Heat Wave
Interior designer Leigh Novack's ex-husband has
left her feeling unattractive and sexually inadequate. Until Jared Townsend
moves in across the street from her Santa Monica cottage. The hulking and hunky
photo-journalist is the sexiest man she's ever seen. And when the scorching heat
of attraction drives them together during one of the worst summer heat waves
ever to hit Southern California, the sex is sizzling! Jared helps Leigh to find
her sensual side, and she'll never be the same again. But when he opens her
heart, as well, can she accept that he's the kind of man who will soon leave
L.A., along with the heat of summer?
Pleasing Them
Dreadnought Manor is the home to Robert
Shawecrosse, his young wife and their servants, who are trained to satisfy even
the strangest of desires. But when Mr Blanking and Sir Horace come to the house,
their hosts find they must stretch their skills to find pleasures extreme enough
to please.
Hard Landing
Dan Shepherd is used to putting his life on the
line. Working for an elite undercover squad, hes lied, cheated, and conned in
order to bring Britains most wanted criminals to justice. But when a powerful
drug lord starts to kill off witnesses to his crimes, Shepherd has no choice but
to go undercover in a high-security prison?a world where one wrong move will
mean certain death. As Shepherd gambles everything to move in on his quarry, he
soon realizes that the man hes hunting is far more dangerous than the police
realize?and that hes capable of striking outside the prison walls and hitting
Shepherd where it hurts most.
The Trikon Deception
In the near future: Earth is an ecological
nightmare, and humanity may well go the way of the dinosaurs. But overhead
orbits salvation. A vast metallic island in space, Trikon conducts research too
risky to be held on earth--research which could save the
planet.
Yet Commander Dan Tighe discovers that the Trikon's major
project is espionage. Its crew is split into warring factions; its
scientists--consumed by greed, lust and drugs--run the lab for their own
gain.
Only Commander Tighe can save the Trikon--and only Trikon can
save the earth.
Night Wars
Graham Masterton's original Night Warriors is the
single most read book on my shelf. I've always savored its originality, strong
characters (heroes, villain and bystanders) and amazing dreamscape settings.
Night Wars, however, completely ignores major parts of his existing lore (NO
CHARGE KEEPER? ARE YOU KIDDING?), and the characters are thin at best -- and
offensive one-dimensional stereotypes at worst.
His ideas are novel but unexplored, thrown on the
page with very little thought, and the inconsistencies and outright
contradictions are myriad. This pales in comparison even to Night Plague and
Death Dream -- and those fell short of the first installment.
Additionally, Masterton's typical dash of raw
sexual imagery is gratuitous past the point of creepy perversion here. In other
books, he's executed this to profound and beneficial effect on his story. Here,
it just makes him seem like he's trying to elicit some sort of visceral response
on the cheap -- without any necessity for it in the story.
The villains could have been amazing with further
exploration, development and background. As it is, they are more readily
comparable to rubber-suited ne'er-do-wells from an episode of Power
Rangers...
American Desperado: My Life--From Mafia
Soldier to Cocaine Cowboy to Secret Government Asset
In 2008 veteran journalist Evan Wright, acclaimed
for his New York Times bestselling book Generation Kill and co-writer of the
Emmy-winning HBO series it spawned, began a series of conversations with
super-criminal Jon Roberts, star of the fabulously successful documentary
Cocaine Cowboys. Those conversations would last three years, during which
time Wright came to realize that Roberts was much more than the de-facto
transportation chief of the Medellin Cartel during the 1980s, much more than a
facilitator of a national drug epidemic. As Wrights tape recorder whirred
and Roberts unburdened himself of hundreds of jaw-dropping tales, it became
clear that perhaps no one in history had broken so many laws with such willful
abandon.
Roberts, in fact, seemed to be a prodigy of criminality
but one with a remarkable self-awareness and a fierce desire to protect his son
from following the same path.
American Desperado is Roberts
no-holds-barred account of being born into Mafia royalty, witnessing his first
murder at the age of seven, becoming a hunter-assassin in Vietnam, returning to
New York to become -- at age 22 -- one of the citys leading nightclub
impresarios, then journeying to Miami where in a few short years he would rise
to become the Medellin Cartels most effective smuggler.
But thats
just half the tale.
The roster of Roberts friends and
acquaintances reads like a Whos Who of the latter half of the 20th century and
includes everyone from Jimi Hendrix, Richard Pryor, and O.J. Simpson to Carlo
Gambino, Meyer Lansky, and Manuel Noriega.
Nothing if not colorful,
Roberts surrounded himself with beautiful women, drove his souped-up street car
at a top speed of 180 miles per hour, shared his bed with a 200-pound cougar,
and employed a 66 professional wrestler called The Thing as his
bodyguard. Ultimately, Roberts became so powerful that he attracted the
attention of the Republican Partys leadership, was wooed by them, and even was
co-opted by the CIA for which he carried out its secret
agenda.
Scrupulously documented and relentlessly propulsive, this
collaboration between a bloodhound journalist and one of the most audacious
criminals ever is like no other crime book youve ever read. Jon Roberts
may be the only criminal who changed the course of American history.
The Vampire Diaries: Stefan's Diaries: The
Ripper
The good? If you've been reading the Stefan
Diaries, you won't be disappointed. And yes, the brothers do find each other and
we get the love / hate scenes between them that we've come to love.
The bad? This really is half of a story. Which I
hate, hence the 4 stars instead of 5. As in so much of a cliffhanger that the
preview for Stefan's Diaries #5 reads like the next chapter. It truly will just
pick up right where this book left off. You might be ahead to wait for the next
one and read them together. Also if you're a history buff who doesn't appreciate
real life stuff being twisted into fictional stories - well keep in mind, yeah
they're turning Jack the Ripper into a vampire storyline here.
Warrior of the Isles
I loved the fact that the Big Bad was a twisted
black-magic user and he enjoyed torturing the poor Fea and debauchery, and all
that other crazy stuff. I also loved the way the author was able to add certain
real-life elements into her book. I love the stories of the real MacLeod clan
and their Faery Flag (which I seen while visiting Dunvegan Castle), and it's
great that Debbie was able to create her amazing books from that. Hats off to
you my dear!! Like I said, this book is amazing!! And I'm telling you all to go
grab a copy the second it reaches bookshelves everywhere!! You'll love it, I
swear it!!
Them or Us
THEM OR US is loaded with graphic, though not
necessarily gratuitous, violence, and does not flinch away from descriptions of
what occurs when food supplies dwindle to nothing and sewage disposal goes the
way of the dodo. I made the mistake of reading the book during lunch at one
point, and I don't recommend the experience. As with its predecessors, though,
it paints a terrifying picture, in great part because the fraying of
civilization described in its pages can be seen in our world. The spontaneous
rioting that has taken place in major US cities in recent months is not at all
different from what occurs in the early stages of HATER, and Moody paints a
plausible and frightening picture of what the end game might be. Forewarned is
forearmed. And stock up on those canned goods, too.
The Prague Cemetery
This novel is a thriller in clown pants, a
consipracy of dirty priests and nasty freemasons and horrible men and the smelly
calvalcade of southern European bigotries. It is great fun, and surprisingly a
rolicking good tail, but why, oh why has Mr. Eco never learnt to lead the reader
into the labrynth of his genius?
So, if you are in the mood for a good book that
starts with a Master's degree level of litarary sophistication in one huge
swallow, this is the book for you. If you are in a book that takes you through
all of the many furtive nasty cracks in a bad man's mind, in order to make a
point, this is the book for you...
The Quiet Twin
Dan Vyleta knows Greene Land for he has effectively
lived in it. I rarely refer to author's lives as they rarely are germane to the
novel discussed. In this case, the reference is apt. His parents were refugees
from Soviet-occupied Czechoslovakia, making their way across the frontier to
Germany in the 1960s. Their son Dan eventually made his own way to Canada. This
is a man whose own biography is etched in chiaroscuro lit borders.
To read Dan Vyleta is akin to picking up 'Brighton
Rock' in 1938 and realize you are in the presence of an author in complete
command of every word and syllable.
No Proper Lady
I was surprised to learn that this is a debut
novel. There was enough depth to Joan and Simon that I felt comfortable with
them and that I could almost anticipate their interaction. I liked Simon's few
friends that were introduced and am happy to hear that Isabel is working on a
follow-up No Honest Woman. Eleanor makes for an interesting young woman. She
develops a substantial backbone through her involvements with Joan. I wonder if
it was there before? How much was influenced by her brother's
actions.
Liar's Moon
Liar's Moon is an exhilarating read. This is in
part because of the suspense and intrigue that will keep you on the edge of your
seat, wanting to know what happens next. It's also in part because of Digger
herself and how much fun it is to follow her through her adventures. A brave and
resourceful heroine, she's always poking into something, always on the edge of
danger, and always helping to move the plot along.
Green: A Novel
Lake (Escapement) makes a shift from steampunk to
lush fantasy filled with exotic locales and exquisite descriptions. Sold as a
child, raised and educated as a courtesan and secretly trained as an assassin,
strong-willed Green retains her unyielding sense of independence, leading her to
make drastic, unwise choices. Often used as a pawn and occasionally betrayed,
she perseveres in trying to gain a measure of control over her life and a place
to call home. Her goals become harder to reach when she's caught up in the
machinations of immortals and power games of meddling gods. Despite an
occasionally episodic feel and some rocky pacing that suggests it might have
worked better split over several installments, the story is nicely powered by
strong mythic undertones and a fresh take on the relationship between gods and
mortals.
Heart of Darkness
Heart of Darkness is the first of the Bound By
Magick Novel series. Readers are treated to a glimpse of the next installment of
the series giving Simon a much needed nudge to leading role from secondary
character in Heart of Darkness. I for one am looking forward to reading more
about the Owen clan and learning more about the uber-sexy Lycian, Simon. Heart
of Darkness releases on November 1, but can be pre-ordered now by clicking the
link at the top.
Everything I Need to Know I Learned from
Dungeons & Dragons: One Woman's Quest to Trade Self-Help for
Elf-Help
Just like a any campaign, in life there are twists
and turns and sticky situations you have to get out of using creative and
sometimes unorthodox methods. And when you're a small town girl successfully
navigating life in a big city, you have to have a +3 in charisma which Shelly
obviously does. Kudos for a fun read with just enough geekiness to make it
absolutely tres chic!
Endurance: Green
Universe
The Interim Council of Copper Downs needs her
assistance. Bittern Court diplomats have arrived from Green's homeland. They
conceal their agenda except for the demand that pregnant Green return home to
them. At the same time, magical practitioners are murdering the deities. Green
is confused even though she understands a fight to fill the power vacuum is
occurring. Mother Vajpai the assassin dedicated to the Lily Goddess like Green
is has teamed up with the brutal Surali; and the Pardines non-humans declare war
over the stolen Eyes of the Hills jewels. Finally the God of Pain demands her
son once born and powerful murderous priests Osi and Iso have plans to use the
chaos caused by the death of the Immortal Duke.
This is an entertaining fantasy starring an
unlikable fresh heroine who has no qualms with assassinating her enemies though
she does not revel in the kill.
Devilishly Hot
Devilishly Hot is a nice change from the standard
paranormal romances out there. It is a novel filled with hellish plots, twisty
turns, and a dog. This is an original story and pleasantly entertaining. There
were a few nice surprises and the characters were rather unique. If you enjoy
Ms. Love's other novels you will likely enjoy Devilishly Hot too.
Body Line
The second chapter is headed "Witless for the
Prosecution," but that's about it for play-on-words - - well, no scratch that,
for of course Superintendent Porson, Slider and Atherton's boss, is present in
this book, and malapropisms abound, always guaranteed to bring back that smile.
Various permutations of relationships between and among the several well-drawn
characters become clear as the investigation continues. The novel is immensely
enjoyable in this well-written murder mystery [there are other deaths as the
tale continues], and it is as highly recommended as were the previous books in
the series.
A Moment in the Sun
What's fascinating, reading this book in 2011, is
how many of the situations mirror those going on today. The Philippine response
to the American occupation doesn't seem too far afield from the way our armed
forces are treated right now. The fear-driven attempts to keep African-Americans
from gaining any sort of political power is horribly painful to read, but it's
even more so when I walk down my own block and see someone has posted a bumper
sticker on a stop sign with an anti-Muslim epithet on it. This is the story of a
time over 100 years ago, but it's also a story of today.
John Sayles' writing may be easy to read, but what
he's talking about is difficult. But they're the sort of themes that should be
written about, because they're the sorts of things still going on in the world
today. This is a well-written piece of fiction because it's a gripping read, and
because it's thought-provoking. The length is intimidating, but it's very much
worth the effort.
Always a Witch
As fast-paced and magical as Once a Witch, Always a
Witch is a fantastic, fabulous sequel that's as riveting and enjoyable as the
first. Tamsin is a wonderful, realistic protagonist that readers will want to
cheer for. The historical aspect of the novel is also well done, as MacCullough
paints a lush portrait of Victorian-era New York and seamlessly weaves together
history, magic and mystery in a well-paced tale that's a delightful
read.
Valley of the Shadow
If you haven't read Vanish, I'd suggest starting
there. Valley of the Shadow will be a much richer experience if you do. In the
end, Pawlik never preaches. He tells a story. A parable of sorts. And the
lessons our characters learn of choice, temptation, sacrifice, risk, influence,
and reward are all lesson we would do good to learn. An emotionally compelling
thriller that will keep you up at night.
Transfer of Power
Flynn is today's master of the political thriller.
Clancy at his very best in "The Hunt For Red October" was terrific: but Flynn is
better and he has been able to hold the Mitch Rapp character intact over a
number of novels which Clancy was unable to do with Jack Ryan. In my opinion,
every other political thriller novelist pales before Flynn. He is the master and
of the three Mitch Rapp novels I've read to date, this is his best.
The Third Option
Vince Flynn is an excellent writer and has a lot of
detail and accurate info in his work. What some people need to realize is that
for security reasons some of the info must be different in his books than it is
in real life. I for one am very impressed with the way Flynn ties everything
together in his stories. And apparently I'm not the only one who really enjoys
his novels. But some people will always be haters no matter how great a writer
is and how successful he becomes. Keep up the great work Vince and I will keep
reading. On to the next Rapp novel.
The Morcai Battalion
This is definietely Diana's writing and her wit but
a new genre for most of her fans. It was a little difficult at the beginning to
read and understand all the plot and characters but it gets better as it moves
through the story. I am looking forward to reading more about these characters.
Ms Palmer writes that she started this book when she was a teenager and this
is a dream for her to get the book out and in a way she wanted. I liked the
story and want to know more.
One thing I think I should mention, I read the
other reviews and here is my take, Diana Pamler is very up front about this is a
different story then her normal (its sci-fi not western romance) and that she
started this one as a teenager. Review the story on those merits not against her
other work, she says it is different. They are not comparable, dont try. This is
a pet peeve of mine if you feel you must judge something do it on its merits not
against something that is irrelevant.
The Morcai Battalion: The
Recruit
The Recruit gives you a wider view of Diana's
galaxy. There is more information that was hinted at in the first book but there
is still more to come. The relationship between Ruszel and Dtimun grows and
becomes very complicated and by the end of the book you're ready for the
third.
The Payback Club
The Payback Club is expertly crafted by an apparent
master storyteller. It kept me turning the pages long after I decided there were
other things I needed to be doing. The main characters are true to life and I
found myself caring about them. Even the secondary characters were realistic and
the exes were so expertly portrayed that I hated them and wanted to see them get
their comeuppance. The story is tightly structured and the plot is interesting,
exciting, suspenseful, and full of surprises right up to the end of the book.
Even the last two pages were surprising and provided a satisfying resolution
that made me feel good all over.
Tempted At Midnight
TEMPTED AT MIDNIGHT was a fun read. Logan and Emily
are likable characters and I found myself being swept into their romance story
easily. The mystery was sufficiently mysterious and didn't take over the
relationship building between the lead characters. A good solid
romance.
Separation of Power
Suffice it to say that Flynn lays out all of the
trip wires that are there in this day and age and very deftly manuvers around
them. If you are into red, white and blue these days, you will love this book.
If you are one who has reservations about what we are doing in response to 9/11,
you will find instruction in this novel. If you are sitting in Bagdahd, working
on weapons of mass destruction, you will pray this is just a figment of the
authors imagination. In any event, this book is so worth reading that I can not
recommend it enough.
Sleepless at Midnight
I always love her hero and heroine's and these are
not an exception. Both Sarah and Matthew are unique characters that carry around
pain from their past. This similarity draws them closer to one another. As
unlikely a match as they are on the outside (he a handsome titled gentleman and
she a poor plain spinster) they are kindred spirits. Both are able to see beyond
the facade to the real person beneath. And to watch their love grow is
delightful. D'Alessandro is deft at drawing out these characters and their
relationship and love in a believable way.
A fine light romance with several *cough*holy
momma!*cough* love scenes...
Soldier of Fortune
I am a big fan of the Doomsday Books of Edward
Marston. I found this book to be an attempt to cross Bernard Cornwall with
Danielle Steele. At times it plodded along and I found the heroine in the story
quite annoying at times (maybe that was on purpose, i dont know). I wil probably
stick to the Doomsday and Railway series of books.
Protect and Defend
The book is a relatively short read and the story
moves at a rapid pace from beginning to end. Due to its brevity, you kind of get
the idea that Flynn is once again mining the Rapp franchise for all it is worth,
but in this case the book manages to deliver. While not quite as good as his
earliest efforts it is a good read.
Murder at the Laurels
Could it have been murder? When old Eeanor Bridges
dies on her birthday at The Laurels nursing home, no-one except her niece, Fran
Castle, suspects anything. But when the will goes missing, and Fran s newly
discovered relatives appear to be doing everything in their power to obstruct
investigations, she enlists the help of her friend Libby Sarjeant. Together,
they uncover sinister events in the past, greed and elements of witchcraft, all
of which provide a multiplicity of motives, and it isn t until a second body is
discovered that the murderer is unmasked.
Lord of The Isles
There was very little stumbling over editing
issues. I had only a couple of instances where I had to re-read a couple of
phrases when it seemed that the language didn't make sense. I loved the
secondary characters and was able to suspend my disbelief enough to thoroughly
enjoy Ali's exploits. I very nearly stopped reading during the wedding night
scene, but the writer gracefully avoided my defection. I will read this
again!
Gimme a Call
Senior year Devi also has a lot of other requests
for her freshman self. She wants her to overload in extracurricular activities
so she can get into a better college. She wants her to study, study, study. She
wants her to remain close to her friends and bond more with her parents. But
will freshman year Devi listen to senior year Devi? And what happens when her
future self becomes a too-demanding control freak?
GIMME A CALL is a highly entertaining, humorous,
and fun read that will leave you flying through the pages and glancing curiously
at your own cell phone from time to time. The light fantasy and time-traveling
elements add a truly unique twist --- not to mention that both the protagonist
and antagonist are the same character!
Empire Falls
From protagonist Miles Roby to his irascible father
Max, his hauntingly sad mother Grace, his nemesis Mrs. Whiting, his touching
daughter Tick, and many more, we are treated to people described so vividly they
come to life and seem like the people we might know and want to either hang out
with or avoid at all costs if we lived in Empire Falls.
There are too many plot lines to detail, but they
all are brought together nicely and no reader is left with unanswered questions
thanks to an interesting epilogue.
Unmasking the Duke's
Mistress
With trembling hands Arabella dons the mask of Miss
Noir for her first night at Mrs. Silver's House of Pleasures. Thinking of her
young son, she prepares to smile prettily at the next gentleman who
enters
.
Dominic Furneaux, Duke of Arlesford, is stunned to
see that the woman who shattered his heart has fallen so low. He offers her a
way out by making her his mistress!
The temptation to reacquaint herself with Dominic's
body is hard for Arabella to resist, but Dominic needs only to look into the
Furneaux-blue eyes of her son to uncover Arabella's deepest secret
The Christmas Shoppe
The Christmas Shoppe is at the center of the story
and provides the magic. I like how it wove into the story and changed lives. It
was cute, uplifting and profound at times. I think anyone who reads the book
will find someone to relate to in this book. I know I could relate to
several.
The book is well-written and interesting though it
ends much too quickly.
The Glass Man
Fast-paced book that grabs you from the start and
doesn't let you go. When I was not reading it (when life got in the way), I was
thinking about the characters and what might happen next. Jocelyn Adams develops
the characters fabulously. She makes you love them or hate them and in some
cases both at the same time. This was a great book and I would recommend it to
anyone.
The Marshal and Miss
Merritt
Sheriff Bowie Cahill is a man on a mission.
Investigating rumors about his parents' death, he won't even let his pretty
landlady get between him and the truth.
Widow Merritt Dixon knows what it's like to be the
wife of a lawman
always coming second. She might need Bowie's protection, and
she can't deny it feels good, but she's determined this time she'll stand on her
own two feet!
When the line between family and justice is
blurred, Bowie and Merritt must decide which comes first the law or
love?
The Boy in the
Suitcase
The cast of characters includes rich and poor,
thugs and do-gooders, nosy neighbors and frightened kids caught in adult dramas.
It took me a while to figure out who was who. The plot skips around between
countries and characters. But I finally got my bearings and enjoyed the ride.
The interesting personality of Nina the nurse is slow to emerge, but I liked her
when I got to know her.
Certainly Nina is a handy person to have around
when fists fly and guns go off. She can staunch the flow of blood and dress the
wounds. I look forward to seeing her talents at work in the next book in the
series!
Lene Kaaberbol and Agnete Friis are a new team in
the thriller genre and starting out strong. They tell a gripping and original
story.
Sister's Keeper
Kellys always considered herself the responsible
sister. So when her twin abruptly elopes with a former boyfriend, she feels
compelled to break the news to the man expecting to spend a romantic weekend
with Karen. Her plans to do the right thing go awry when he mistakes her for
Karen. One passionate kiss and shes helpless to stop herself from being swept
into a passionate affair with Karens jilted lover.
Despite the desire raging between them, Kelly is
torn by competing needs. A part of her wants to confess her true identity. A
stronger, more sensual part, urges her to cast off her good-girl persona and
revel in the knowledge that the man of her dreams cant keep his hands or lips
off her.
Dom Evans, just out of a bad relationship, is
stunned when he opens the door one night to find himself staring at a shy, but
sexy woman he cant resist.
Although he knows shes playing a game of pretend,
he wonders how long it will be before she realizes hes guarding a secret he has
no intentions of sharing with her until hes forced to.
Lawyer Trap
This book is part of Jaggerworks 1 (Witness Chase,
Bad Client, Lawyer Trap) which was riveting from cover to cover. The author's
unique style of writing consists of alternating chapters among three POV
characters, one of which is detective Nick Teffinger, one of which is the "bad
guy" and one of which is another character, typically an attorney. At the
beginning, the book almost seems like three disconnected stories. As the
chapters click by, however, the storylines begin to weave together and
intertwine tighter and tighter in a way that is almost magical. Don't ever think
you know what is coming, though. The author always twists the ending in multiple
ways that you never saw coming. When you finally turn that last page all you can
do is shake you head and say, "How the hell did he do that?" If you're looking
for very good writing joined with very good stories, this is an author you may
want to check out.
Exposed: A Thriller
Novella
Chandler is an agent who never forgets the mission,
but she's also a human being with a past and reasons to question her
orders.
If you like cinematic spy thrillers with wild fight
scenes in unusual places, this book will appeal to you. This is also a book that
will appeal to anyone who enjoys a plot that plays off the setting and has a
strong sense of place. The characters are smart, competent and believable as
well trained operatives. Chandler's dialog and thoughts are sometimes a little
harsh, but that works for a tough, trained killer fighting for her survival (and
quite a bit more).
This is a hard-boiled sort of story, so my only
negative was that it was a bit more explicit than I needed to get the story
across in places. It probably works fine if that's your thing.
Coming Home for
Christmas
Three soldiers, three generations, finding love at
Christmas
1812: A Christmas in Paradise
To save nurse Laura Ortiz from destitution, British
naval surgeon Thomas Wilkie has made her an offer this Christmas a marriage of
convenience
.
1855: O Christmas Tree
A generation later, it's Thomas and Laura's
daughter, widowed lone mother Lilian, who's working as a nurse in the Crimea.
Christmas seems a long way away until Major Trey Wharton helps her bring back
the festive sparkle.
1877: No Crib for a Bed
Lilian's son Captain Wilkie Wharton is finally on
his way home from Fort Laramie. It's a long, arduous, life-changing train
journey
which sees him discover his soul mate and the true meaning of
Christmas!
Avenger's Angel
The climax of the book is quite frenetic and
definitely of page turning intensity. There is a strong hint towards the end
that a second archess has been located which appears to be a lead in to the next
book in the series. I think a lot of the charm of this book is in the way the
author has dealt with the archangels. Being such ancient beings created by God,
one might expect them to be constantly making rather profound statements in
rather archaic language. However, far from that they come across as very
contemporary and, in many ways despite their powers, very human. They are
certainly not averse to the odd profanity when speaking which is certainly not
very angelic! They are also very different and interesting characters and have
quite distinct personalities and abilities.
Ashfall
Al in all, this book gave me chills, and it kept me
up into the wee hours of the night as I absorbed every word. I couldn't help
falling in love with Alex and Darla and cannot wait to read more of their story
because this disaster is way too big for just one book. As much as I hate seeing
the situations that Alex has thrust upon him, I can't wait to see what Mullin
has in store for him next, especially since this is the start of a new and very
uncertain future. This is an incredibly realistic, poignant and mesmerizing
read. It should top everyone's reading list.
Act of Deceit
Steven Gore has woven quite an interesting tale in
Act of Deceit. The premise of the novel involves a retired police detective
attempting to fulfill the dying wishes of a friend and neighbor by locating his
sister and sharing a truth his friend could never tell.
What evolves is a gripping tale of deceit set in
northern California and stretching down to Cancun, Mexico. The story is fast
paced and involves many aspects of society, from the homeless and mentally ill
to the ultra rich. The story also draws heavily on the inept system that
provides the majority of mental health services in our country - the prison
system - and the legal trappings that surround the process of delivering justice
to the mentally incompetent. Even more depth is added by injecting a healthy
dose of the power and secrecy of the Catholic Church, the corruption of some
Mexican police and the Teflon coated world of the rich and well connected.
Gore's passion and depth of knowledge on the
subjects woven into the novel are evident throughout the story and the result is
a page turning detective yarn with enough real substance to keep it very
interesting.
The Silent Cry
The Silent Cry is the best so far in Perry's Monk
series. The mystery is genuinely mysterious, the period color superb, the
characters well-developed and fully realized. The nurse Hester Latterly, Monk
himself, and the other returning characters are as engaging and realistic as
ever, and Perry's dialogue, as always, sounds like real Victorian people having
real Victorian conversations. The book is slightly flawed by some minor
incononsistencies in the plot, mostly having to do with the injuries to Rhys
Duff, but these are not very troubling. The picture Perry paints of Victorian
London and the social issues and manners of the time would make the book worth
reading even if it weren't an outstanding mystery.
The Last Crossing
In the 1870's, a young Englishman named Simon Gaunt
travels into Montana as a missionary and vanishes. His difficult, heartbroken
father orders his two other sons to go to Ft. Benton and find him at all costs.
Addington is a disgraced military man and Simon's twin Charles is a painter
disappointed in himself for his own shallow nature. Charles is desperate to find
Simon but Addington seems to look on the whole trip as one big outdoor
adventure, showing up at the fort with a seedy, sycophantic "newspaperman" who
plans to record Addington's feats in the wilderness for the penny press. They
contract the Blackfoot/Scottish guide Jerry Potts to lead them, but by the time
the Gaunts' wagons leave Ft. Benton, they have also collected a woman searching
for her sister's killer and are trailed by the man who loves her, and who in
turn is trailed by his best friend. The search for the missing missionary is in
danger of being derailed by the quirks and passions of his search party. But
Simon Gaunt remains the lodestar for this group, and only later do we find out
why.
"The Last Crossing" is satisfying, readable,
thoughtful, and thrilling. If you have not read Guy Vanderhaeghe before, he is a
wonderful discovery.
StarCrossed
StarCrossed is an exciting read for young adults,
featuring plenty of politics, magic, and derring-do. Bunce writes in a clear and
evocative style with a dash of humor. And while StarCrossed features serious
themes such as religious persecution, the heroine's intrepid personality keeps
the book from becoming heavy or depressing. Adult fans of political fantasy will
enjoy it too. StarCrossed is a self-contained story, but a sequel, Liar's Moon,
will explore Digger's further adventures.
Sworn to Silence
When outside investigator are called in, Chief
Burkholder tries to maintain her control over the situation, but the town
council feels that because of her lack of inexperience, she needs assistance.
There's really a lot going on in this story with the many varied characters who
each have their own agendas. There's even a little romance, which gives a lift
to the darker side of Sworn To Silence.
I think, Linda Castillo, wrote an exceptional
story, but at times, the graphic details were difficult to read! This is a real
page turner and I stayed up late at night to finish this book.
The Agency: The Body at the
Tower
Even if you're not a fan of historical fiction,
these books will pull you in. I love that author Y.S. Lee adds historical
details and facts without making me realize it-she's so sneaky about that stuff
and I love it! I've already recommended A Spy in the House to many of my teen
readers and I can't wait to do the same with The Body at the Tower. Another
great read...
Prime Obsession
This was a great book! An alpha male and, for once,
an alpha female! I'm so tired for TSTL, wimpy women. This book shows Monette's
progress in her writing and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Yes, his growling was
mentioned a lot but I thoroughly enjoyed it! Linnea Sinclair used to write less
soap opera and more enjoyable, adventurous reads and it looks like the author
has taken that aspect of sci-fi/romance but made it her own. Great
story!
Empire of Silver
Conn adds some historical facts at the end of this
book to give us perspective as to what was true and what he took liberty with.
I'm assuming he did this because for some reason Conn gets beaten up mercilessly
by critics scream from the mountaintops that his books aren't "accurate". Conn
is an author, Conn is a creator, Conn is a storyteller. If he wants to take
liberty with history so be it! I understand why he did it (if that is indeed why
he did it) but I say screw the corncob pipe smoking critics man! He has a gift
that they don't; he can tell a story and hold people. The only difference
between a non-fiction book and a fiction book is the "non". (Wow, deep). It's
all about perspective. Conn sees it one way, I see it one way, and the corncob
dork sees another. Ignore the detractors and the purists. You want "true"
history? Go to Oxford and proceed to be bored stupid. You want a series that
makes your heart pulse? It's right here.
Jack Kennedy: Elusive
Hero
First of all, let me say that this is a well
written and passionate account of Jack Kennedy the man - an American President
who deserves the accolade of "Hero." Chris Matthews' conversational approach to
the story, really draws you in, as though you are sittng across from him in your
den having a single malt scotch. His narrative never fails to fascinate. In the
end, the reader understands, that more than any other 20th Century figure, Jack
Kennedy made the decisions that allowed future generations to be born, and our
world to continue. A very fine book indeed.
Full Dark, No Stars
This book as a whole was entertaining to read and
had many aspects of good humanistic horror telling. All the stories are more
based on the darker side of human nature. If you are looking for more
supernatural monsters, you will not find much here, though there are a couple
parts that tow that line and one that steps just beyond it, but the main focus
is on human reaction. If you are looking for some really gory parts, then 1922
is the best you will get. For long time Stephen King fans, I would definitely
recommend this one and even those of a younger crowd who may or may not have had
the chance to read him; I would recommend it to them as well. Calculating all
the stories together, I feel this is worthy of a 4 out of 5 stars.
Every Fear
Overall, a tantalizing thriller that keeps you
turning pages. If you're looking for a great beach read, I highly recommend this
novel.
Fantasy Lover
FANTASY LOVER is an exceptional, fresh and original
story from the compelling first page to the exciting, explosive end. I was
enthralled throughout, barely able to put it down when real life intruded. Ms.
Kenyon is a true word wizard with incredible writing talent. I highly recommend
Julian and Grace's story as one that will stay in your heart long after you
reach the last page.
Bones of the Hills
There is one particular character in this series
whom you will probably already dislike and distrust if you have read thus far.
Will he escape, or will he die a horrible death? You can probably guess which,
but I won't spoil it by revealing his identity, and you will almost certainly
know who I mean when you have read the book. I'll be surprised if you
don't.
Desires of a Perfect
Lady
FOUR STARS! The character of Sterling takes all his
responsibilities very seriously. That usually makes for a dull personality and a
boring read; however, the author refuses to let the hero remain stodgy. To that
end, a strong and adventurous heroine is needed and many readers will be able to
relate to Olivia. After years of living in a horrible marriage, Livy wants what
any female would - freedom. I could easily picture Olivia's excitement at the
prospect of being independent only to have the rug virtually pulled out from
under her. Sterling and Olivia will travel during their quest, giving readers a
glimpse of two exotic locations. Interesting sub-plots keep the story flowing at
a steady pace and adds a bit of danger to the story for extra flavor. Well
done!
Becoming Marie
Antoinette
I enjoyed this book a lot. Grey's story flows well
and reads fast, and isn't overly bogged down in political matters. She includes
enough historical information to give a sense of place and reasons for some of
the characters' actions, but doesn't allow the narrative to stop or become
boring. (Call me shallow, but when I read a book like this, I want the personal,
not the political - if I want to know more about the politics or history of the
period, I'll get that elsewhere - plus this part of history is fairly
well-known.) Her characters are well-drawn and memorable, especially Marie's
formidable mother. I loved all the details of the crazy rituals at the French
court and descriptions of the people there, along with the accounts of the
clothing and jewels.
At the End of the
Road
From the casual cruelty and irrational logic of
youth, to the polite prejudice Sheriff's Deputy Dana Turpin, the first black
woman in the history of the force, encounters in her search for a missing young
woman, to the all day Sunday church sessions and formal family dinners,
everything about At the End of the Road is an absolutely pitch-perfect
reflection of the mid-70s rural South... with a hell of a creepy mystery
interwoven amongst it.
Grant Jerkins has not only followed up his
tremendous debut with a fitting successor, but surpassed it with a tale that is
more than deserving of a place on shelves alongside the all-time classic coming
of age stories ever written.
ICO: Castle in the
Mist
The castle is captured well by the author, as well
as its inhabitants. Fans of the game will remember the shadows were like flies
that simply needed a good swat of the hand; always annoying but never a threat.
The book does a good job of communicating the terror they bring and turning them
into a somewhat more formidable foe, although I had a hard time always
"believing" the new danger because of my experiences with the game. I don't want
to give away much more, but I will say that Castle in the Mist is as much
Yorda's story as it is Ico's.
Again, ICO fans... this is a must-read despite it
being non-canon. You'll see the characters in a new light, that while artificial
it may be, can't be far from where TeamICO intended it and Miyabe's take on the
castle's haunting origin is amazing. Also, with the ICO/Shadow of the Colossus
collection set to release right around the corner (9/27), Castle in the Mist is
a great way to jump back into the game. Highly recommended.
I Am Become Death
Quarter-Finalist for the 2011 Amazon Breakthrough
Novel Award.
When Robert Oppenheimer witnessed the first nuclear
explosion, he thought of a Hindu quote: Now I am become death, the destroyer of
worlds. He knew that through such destructive technology, the world would never
be the same. Now, a trio of students has discovered a new destructive power
that, in the wrong hands, can change the world again.
Japanese teenager Chikara Kaminari, while
heartbroken by the death of her mother, inherits a strange black ring and is
told to share it with her friends, Renka and Gen. The will predicts that this
ring and their friendship will lead to Chikara fighting political fanatics and
saving the world. As the three develop extraordinary abilities, they must
uncover the origin of the ring as a series of strange events forces them to
become the heroes they are destined to be.
The Start-Up
Hayes writes an easy but confident prose; lean and
clean story lines unencumbered by unnecessary trappings or pretension; here is
an author who knows her stuff and, more importantly, knows how to tell a story.
Her characters are authentic - having lived and worked in Silicon Valley for the
nearly two decades, I've "known" every one of her cast, from the reclusive
programmer genius with little regard for the money guys to the arrogant and
powerful denizens of Sand Hill Road to the clueless wannabes who'd die to be
either. Stanford's leafy campus, Atherton's overdone mansions, and Palo Alto's
University Cafe ring true as the arenas where the brilliant and the
shallow-minded collide and rebound.
The Anti-Social
Network
The second book in this series is every bit as good
as the first.
It resolves some of the issues left hanging in the
first book, but adds even more twists and turns as the plots and subplots
develop. Of course this sequel also leaves you hanging. I did not know I was at
the end of the book on my Kindle, went to turn the page and screamed,
"Nooooooooooo!" Everyone at Starbucks looked up at me.
The Ultimate Gift
As the book progresses through the chapters, the
young man, Jason, transforms from an insolent know-it-all to a much different
person. The series of learnings, prescribed each month by the old man by
videotape, gives a new meaning to Jason's life. Each of the gifts, a learning,
is described in Jason's words as he gains new realizations.
I found myself surprisingly captivated by this
book. I couldn't put it down. No, it's not a mystery or thriller, but it
certainly held my attention. I can think of a number of people I know who would
surely benefit from this book.
The Names
As always, DeLillo's intense use of language
ultimately leads to something nonverbal. It's interesting to me that he seems to
have most successfully achieved this in THE NAMES, which so persistently circles
around issues related to language. DeLillo has said that he writes his works one
sentence at a time, paying as much attention to the nonverbal elements as to the
verbal. He hears the rhythm of the words, the prosody of sound, and he studies
the shapes of the words on the page. If something's not right, he says, he'll
change a word...even if it means changing the meaning of the sentence. Thus,
language becomes the driving force of the story. Thus, DeLillo says, writing
becomes a religious experience. If you don't know what he means by this, maybe
THE NAMES will give you a clue. It's contemporary American writing at its
best!
The Zombie Chronicles:
Outbreak
This is the story of a regular work day at the
start of a zombie apocalypse. After getting a sample, I was hooked on the story.
The zombies were really different. It still has the shambling zombies, but the
story also contains "smart" zombies. Each time a zombie feeds it regenerates and
gets stronger and smarter. Also some zombies had some pings of humanity. I do
not usually like this in my stories. I usually really like the old fashion
romero type zombies, but the author did a good job with it so it did work for
me. Not bad for an independent book. This book really is in some bad need of
editing! I would have given this story a much better rating if not for the
mispellings and errors. It is so distracting.
The Zombie Chronicles:
Discovery
This was easily Clodi's best work so far. I've read
all of his work and this one is the best written with the least amount of
grammatical errors. The tale picks up where we last left Max and Stewart and
their band of survivors, as they make their way out of the destruction of Denver
and into Iowa. Along the way they find more survivors and make some very
unlikely allies which lead to an assault on one of the Zombies most powerful
leaders.
The Judas Gate
The Judas Gate is another great offering from Jack
Higgns featuring one of the best protagonists evr, Sean Dillon. If you never
read Jack Higgins before read The Judas Gate then go back and start from the
begining. You will be richly rewarded.
The Wolf at the Door
I couldn't put it down. It was well thought out,
and I liked the way the new characters were added to the mix. Most of the story
didn't include the same old characters, but some new ones. The new guy, Daniel,
is potentially a good character for the future. I can see him becoming one of
Ferguson's guys shortly.
That said, I think that some of Higgin's writing is
forced. I find the term "switch off" to be awkward. I realize that it's a
British phrase, but he was having an American say it. We don't use that phrase.
We say "turn off". Small detail, but when combined with the constant drinking
that every character seems to need to do at all times of the day, and you see
what I mean.
The House of the
Scorpion
Although this book has a science fictional flair to
it, it appeals to a wider range of readers including those who enjoy suspense
and mysteries. As well as, readers who are not afraid of controversial topics
like cloning, drug lords, brain-deadened eejits and wealth that surpass morals
and the laws. Within a classroom, this book could be used to stimulate
discussions on present day controversies of cloning, stem cell research as well
as nature vs. nurture, since Matt and El Patron had the same DNA however turned
out to be very different people.
The Family
Once again Martina delves into the East London
underworld......once again its a blockbuster...I have read every one of her
books and have never been disappointed.....
The Crossing Places
The story is refreshing and engaging, and Ruth
makes an interesting protagonist. The interaction between Ruth and DCI Nelson is
also a highlight of the novel. There are some nice twists here, and I admit I
was hooked. I look forward to reading more stories featuring Ruth Galloway, and
for those who can't wait - I'd also recommend: Haunted Ground: A Novel, and Lake
of Sorrows: A Novel, both by Erin Hart (the stories have an archaeological
theme, are steeped in folklore, and feature peat bogs).
The Darkest Evening of the
Year
All in all, this was a pretty good DK novel. Not up
to the level of, say, Lightning or Intensity, but definitely good enough for me
to keep reading and keep interested. The characters were all interesting and
fairly well-characterized, with the exception being the villain. DK's best
villains really shine through, and this one seemed like something I've seen
before in numerous of his books. Still, that was hardly enough to detract
greatly from my enjoyment of the book. A solid, if not stellar, effort. Not one
I'd recommend to someone as a first DK book, but one that certainly won't turn
you off if you're already a fan.
The Cold Six Thousand
This isn't a difficult book by any stretch of the
imagination. It's written in one syllable words. Ellroy couldn't write badly if
his life depended on it. In an era where most author's take chapter after
chapter to get to the meat of the story, Ellroy starts with the meat and chews
it up in front of you, like an angry dog. This book is admittedly not my
favorite Ellroy book,(that would be White Jazz, also a staccato
masterpiece)...
The Cradle Will Fall
Unlike many of Clark's other books, in this one she
gives the murderer away right from the start. The rest of the book is spent with
the main character totally oblivious to the murderer, although she doesn't
believe main suspect did it. This book can be compared to an Inspector Columbo
mystery, where the identity of the murderer is known in the first five minutes,
or in this case the first 50 pages, and the rest of the book is spend with the
protagonist trying to figure out "whodunit." Like all of Clark's books, however,
this book is high on suspense and thrills. It is sure to deliver a quick,
enjoyable read!
The Cobra
From the formulation of the basic desire of the
president and with an executive order in hand Mr. Deveraux begins his prep work
of building the organization he will need to combat the world cocaine trade and
try to stop it. The book does go into detail on this organization building and
research performed on the cocaine trade. We the reader are also introduced to
the inner workings of the cocaine trade from the inside and can watch the
actions and reactions of both sides as the book progresses. The realistic action
in the book spans the cocaine using world.
All the above mentioned background is told in great
detail and takes about half the book to get us where most readers of action want
to be, the actual operation. The reader is privy to the operations as they take
place and the cocaine organizations response as these operations to destroy the
cocaine industry unfolds. A calculated plan of action with a plot that is easy
to read. The background of the inner details we learned earlier about the
formation of the anti-drug teams and the drug cartel bear fruits as the story
unfolds. A rich yet violent work of fiction that is filled with accurate facts
on existing governmental agencies and their capabilities.
The Cold Kiss of
Death
This book just flows, from beginning to end. I look
forward to more books by Suzanne McLeod, who has now joined my mental list of
auto-buy writers. By the way, if you go to her website, she has chapters up of
BOTH her published books. I appreciate when writers put up excerpts. That way
you can tell if the book is going to be something that you enjoy, if you'll like
the style of writing. I wish more writers would do that. That's why I became
interested in this series. Stumbled onto her website, saw the book covers,
clicked on the excerpt, and WOW! Instant fan. Good excerpt - first
chapter.
The Commoner
Schwartz has as his narrator the empress, here
known as "Haruko." The names are changed not to protect the innocent, but rather
because Schwartz varies from the story of the current empress particularly at
the end, where he imagines a different fate for the current crown princess
heroically engineered by her kindly mother-in-law. There's little here critical
at all of the current empress or of her husband, son, or daughter-in-law: only
the emperor's dead parents are treated as in any way less than fully
sympathetically (his mother is basically treated as a wicked witch). As a result
it seems almost impossible that the crown princess (here called "Keiko") could
get into the emotional fix she does, since everyone here seems constantly
brimming over with high promises and kindly intentions. (Surely there could have
been a more balanced and honest way to tell these women's stories, even as told
from the empress's own perspective.) The best thing about the book is its lovely
prose style, which seems simultaneously elegant and understated, as prettily
befits its subject. And where else will you find a novel told from the point of
view of an actual living empress? That rarity alone makes it worthy of
attention.
The Boyfriend List
This book is about how a high school girl named
Ruby lost her boyfriend, friends, and self esteem, and how she recovered. As I
got to know Ruby, I found her endearing and adorable and had to read quickly to
make sure she'd be okay. This book has fun, quirky footnotes; hilarious
characters such as Ruby's constantly bickering parents and her rebellious, loner
guy friend; and well-drawn creeps who are some of Ruby's ex-boyfriends and
former friends. The Boyfriend List is fun, entertaining, and a little different
too.
The Confessor
Gabriel uncovers evidence that Stern had gone to
Italy while in the process of researching a book that he (Stern) was writing. As
the novel progresses, Gabriel investigates and unearths a conspiracy in the
Catholic Church. Like all other Silva novels, The Confessor has a healthy dose
of breathless chase scenes, exotic European locales, and multiple assumed
identities. The Confessor will be enjoyed by all fans of Silva's earlier work,
and those with an interest in international intrigue.
The Captive Queen
Nearing her thirtieth birthday, Eleanor of
Aquitaine has spent the past dozen frustrating years as wife to the pious King
Louis VII of France. But when Henry of Anjou, the young and dynamic future king
of England, arrives at the French court, he and the seductive Eleanor experience
a mutual passion powerful enough to ignite the world. Indeed, after the
annulment of Eleanors marriage to Louis and her remarriage to Henry, the union
of this royal couple creates a vast empire that stretches from the Scottish
border to the Pyreneesand marks the beginning of the celebrated Plantagenet
dynasty. But Henry and Eleanors marriage, charged with physical heat, begins a
fiery downward spiral marred by power struggles and bitter betrayals. Amid the
rivalries and infidelities, the couples rebellious sons grow impatient for
power, and the scene is set for a vicious and tragic conflict that will threaten
to engulf them all.
Silent Mercy
The latest Cooper investigative legal thriller (see
Hell's Gate) is an exciting action-packed tale with quite a wallop. As required
but still fun is a tour of Manhattan "as an island of churches". The story line
focuses brilliantly and sharply at organized religions' antiquated but
methodical allegorical beheading of women with an avenging sword wrapped inside
holiness that will lead to Linda Fairstein's excommunication. Fast-paced within
a strong whodunit, fans except religious fundamentalists will relish Silent
Mercy.
The 9th Judgment
Pay attention readers because this book moves fast,
furious and in 10 different directions which lead you on a journey of unexpected
conclusion. While this series has every woman plays a specific and critical role
in this book Lindsay is the character that plays out as the lead. She is running
two cases, trying to manage a personal life that seems to finally come together
and dealing with departmental politics something she is not particularly good
at. Her friends are there to keep the storyline flavorful and add some touches
of honesty but overall Lindsay shines as the one woman in the group that does
hold her own among everyone.
Shadow Season
This is an exciting action-packed thriller that
hooks the audience from the moment Finn begins his musing and never slows down
as the readers wonders why someone is mass murdering those trapped at the
school. The story line is fast-paced once the characters are set and never slows
down until the anticipated final confrontation with the ill wind and the
academy's champion, a sort of good vs. evil battle on a small scale. SHADOW
SEASON is an engaging tense tale as Tom Piccirilli provides a superb suspenseful
story.
Secrets of Paris
Secrets of Paris is like an anatomy of a marriage.
We see two people who are going through a rough transitional time in their
lives, and trying to get through it and stay together. They thought moving to
Paris for a year might help, but of course it brings about new issues as well.
This couple makes friends, move forward in their careers, but will they make
progress in their marriage?
Again, this is not Rice's best work. I did however
enjoy the story and characters. I cared about them and what would happen. To me,
that's a good story. If you haven't read Luanne Rice before, I would recommend
some of her newer novels first though- like Cloud 9, Firefly Beach and Safe
Harbor.
Oracle Night
Is Sidney like Nick and "in search of indifference,
a tranquil affirmation of things-as-they-are" or is he like Eva, "at war with
those things, a victim of circumstances" his mind " a storm field of conflicting
emotions: panic, and fear, sorrow, anger and despair." As the novel progresses,
Nick's journey of self-discovery culminates in the revealing of secrets, and the
realization that there is more to his relationship with his wife Grace and with
the enigmatic author John Trause than meets the eye. Auster beautifully and
cogently weaves so many different themes into the narrative: The connection
between imagination and reality, the cause and effect "between the words in a
poem and the events in our lives", the nature of time, and the manifestation of
bad luck in its "most cruel and perverse form." The acceptance of the power of
random, and purely accidental forces that mold our destinies is at the thematic
heart of this novel. Oracle Night is an original and quite innovative work of
fiction.
Once Were Cops
I enjoyed this story although some may find it
grim, bleak and depressing. So very typically Irish actually. No one does grim,
bleak and depressing quite like the Irish, unless it's the Russians, but Russian
misery is generally about group oppression while Irish misery is generally about
harrowing personal bleakness. There's plenty you'll find depressing about this
tale, but if you love lyrical violence, and scary dudes taken out by even
scarier dudes, then this a good, solid read.
A Burial at Sea
Most of this book takes place during the sea
voyage. But my favorite part of this book is actually after the killer is
unmasked and Lenox's life is in peril. There's a lot of action particularly at
the end of this book. Overall though, this is a very well researched story.
Historical fiction is especially hard to write, and Finch deserves credit for
quite naturally being able to pull the reader into the atmosphere of a
nineteenth century sea voyage aboard a British ship. Recommended for fans of
historical fiction or mysteries in general.
Prague Fatale
Any Bernie Gunther book is a joy and this is no
exception. Although the subject matter is far from joyous, a Nazi dictatorship
and a turning point for their oppression of the Jews. But it is this bleak
background that makes these books so interesting, how the ordinary Germans had
to cope with Nazi Germany, the fear and mistrust and a select few who could do
what they liked. Rich in atmosphere and historical detail, Kerr places his weary
and lippy detective close to key events. This one has more zippy one liners then
I remember from previous books and one or two things were a little obvious, but
this is remains an excellent thriller.
Hello, Hollywood!
Hello Hollywood! did not disappoint. This book
contained romance, drama and, of course, lots of humor. Like many other
character families Janice Thompson has created throughout her writing career,
the Pappas family was quirky, fun, and loud. If you loved the movie My Big Fat
Greek Wedding, you'll love the Pappas's. In fact, I kept picturing Nia Vardalos
as main character Athena. Food and family are the driving forces behind this
novel, and is what makes it especially endearing.
Then there's the romance factor, which is sweet and
funny. Athena falls for Stephen, the guy she thinks may be trying to steal her
position as head writer of a highly rated sitcom. The inclusion of Stephen's
11-year-old daughter and a Greek domestic dog, brings the story into a whole new
- and better - dimension.
Hello Hollywood! is a fast-paced, quick
read.
Rock Bottom
This is a character driven environmental-family
drama that grips the audience from the opening gunshot until the final
confrontation. The key to this strong story line is that though saving the
environment is the theme, the authors insure readers understand opportunity
costs like less fuel and potentially less jobs. AJ is a terrific heroine who has
taken life's gut punches but keeps on going with gusto; that enthusiasm for life
is what she has given to David. With several tense subplots that tie together
into a powerful taut thriller, fans will demand more similar tales from CJ Lyons
and Erin Brockovich.
Shatter the Bones
McRae is one of the few who doesn't forget that
there is a little girl at the center of the crime, a little girl who is being
terrorized by people she does not know for a reason she cannot understand. To
give any detail of the story is to spoil SHATTER THE BONES. The series is best
read in order, beginning with COLD GRANITE, and it is a series that can be
enjoyed by most whose taste runs to police procedurals. Brutal details and
profane language can be skipped to get to the good part.
Seed
While the story is very solid, enthralling and
moves at the perfect pace, the end of the story is what truly sets this novel
apart from anything else out there and the reason why you should get "Seed" as
soon as it hits the market on June 1. The tremendous buildup might lead readers
to expect a classic, Hollywood resolution. Instead, Ahlborn has crafted an
ending that cuts through your expectations like a scalpel and leaves you
thinking about it way after the last word. The visceral, violent ending is a
testament to Ahlborn's talent and an invitation to expect more great books from
her.
The Dragon's Tooth
All in all don't let this cover fool you. This is a
great middle grade book that will entertain and captivate readers as they get to
know the world of the Order and the Smiths. The protagonists are well written,
the action fast paced, and the story interesting.
Hollowmen
The characters... It really is hard not to get
attached to them, even though you try not to, because there is no guarantee that
anyone will survive. And Remy, oh how I love her. Even when she didn't make the
best decisions. I have a soft spot for strong willed, ass kicking, emotionally
scarred chicks. I don't really want to talk about any specifics of the other
characters, new or old, because you seriously need to experience them for
yourself. Ah, except Riley - I love that damn lioness! I'm not even joking, but
all through both books, I found myself constantly wondering about her. Where is
she, what is she doing, don't forget Riley! Seriously obsessed.
I hope Amanda plans on continuing the series. Even
though it would deeply sadden me if she doesn't, I can be satisfied with how
Hollowmen ended. I highly recommend reading Hollowland if you
haven't!
The Hittite
A different take on the Trojan War and a quite
unique one at that. Bova has retold one of the most retold stories in literature
and managed to give it fresh view. The main character, Lukka, is a Hittite
officer who leads his squad of soldiers in a search for kidnapped and presumably
enslaved wife and children. His search takes him to Troy where he plans to ask
Priam from help in his search. Instead, he is cut off from the city by the Greek
army. He enlists with Odysseus's troops and fights (and survives) against the
Trojan hero, Hector. Odysseus uses Lukka as an ambassador to the Trojans twice.
In the city, he meets the beautiful Helen and can't get her out his mind
afterward.
Bova takes the historical figures and give us great character
sketches: Achilles, Agamemnon and Menalaos are all portrayed vividly.
There
several twists on the usual events that are reputed to take have taken place
once the walls were breached, but I'm not going to give them away. I've read a
number of Trojan War stories and this has to rank up there with the best of
them.
Four out of five stars...
The Cutting
There is a lot going on in this novel and all of it
is compulsively readable. I like that McCabe has lots of personal problems going
on, while he is trying to deal with a maniac, it made him very down to earth and
human to me - I hate it when I read a story about a detective that seems to walk
on water somehow. This is a flawed man trying to find a maniac and the lines can
get a little blurry at times - great stuff!
The descriptions of the murders and the details of
the condition of the victims is just enough to make me engrossed in the
storyline without being totally grossed out. The author is very good at pushing
his story along at a good pace without rushing it too much or without slowing it
down too much with useless details.
I loved the way the author mingles his main
character's life as center stage AT THE SAME time as the murder
story.
Five Ways to Kill a
Man
An unpredictable killer is loose on the streets of
Glasgow, experimenting with death. Beginning with brute force, the murderer
moves on to poison and drowning, greedy for new and better ways to kill. Faced
with a string of unconnected victims, DCI Lorimer turns to psychologist and
friend Solomon Brightman for his insights. Lorimer is also assigned to review
the case of a fatal house fire. His suspicions are raised by shocking omissions
in the original investigation. Some uncomfortable questions have been buried but
Lorimer is the man to ask them. As the serial killer gets closer to Lorimer's
family, can the DCI unmask the volatile murderer before the next victim is found
too close to home?
Broken Skin
In a strange way, this reminded me of McBain's 87th
Precinct books but with much less likable characters. McRae tends to jump to the
wrong conclusions just come out fine in the end. Jackie is focused on justice,
even at the cost of bending the law. The two commanders, Steele and Insch, are
believable bosses from hell. Somehow, it all came together into a book that held
my interest straight though and was a really good read.
Die Twice
Andrew Grant's second book didn't disappoint. It's
definitely a page turner, and what I thought was a predictable ending turned out
to be more of a twist than I realized. The end is a bit of a cliffhanger which
should be resolved in the next book.
Fairytale of New York
After deciding that she will help her friend Celia
with providing flowers for an author meeting, Celia invites her to come along.
Admiration of her flower display designs her little quiet florist starts to get
busy and could her love life starts to change as well after she meets Nate.
But then the worst thing could happen her pass
catches up with her, could this be the end.
The start of the book i felt like i could not put
it down and mid way i found it annoying that there was too much flash back to
the past which i did not find relevent.
The secret was not much a shock, but it was good
how the ending turned out.
Fifth Avenue
I quite enjoyed this read and the myriad plot
variations. Yes, some were discernable, predictable, but that is no different
than reading any novel or watching any movie and determining beforehand what
might happen. An inveterate reader will always look ahead and predict what might
happen. That does not detract from the story, nor the ability to keep the reader
interested. I have read multiple versions of the Battle of the Alamo. I ALWAYS
know what is going to happen, but I read them nonetheless.
The writing was quite well done, very few errors,
duplicate words, misused words, or typos. And the length of the book is far
beyond most of what have come to accept as a "novel" length piece of fiction.
Well done, Mr. Smith. I commend this effort and
look forward to more of your work.
Between the Sea and
Sky
The love interest took my breath away! I loved that
this love has not only history but such major chemistry in it. Every time that
Esmerine and Alan were together, all I wanted to do was giggle. Their love
bloomed in front of the readers eyes, giving the reading a nice romantic touch.
Their was no insta-love, just a love yearning to burn right the pages of the
book!
If you want a different kind of mermaid story, read
this book. It is not what you think. Between Sea and Sky will take you places
you never been before. It will hold you against your will and you will fall in
love before you know it. Filled with an amazing characters and a love that burn
brights, Between Sea and Sky is a great book!
Cursed: Demon Kissed
The story is one you really have to read to
believe. I'm not going to give any of the details of the book, but if you read
it, and love the action and adventure of young adult romance, you will fall in
love with this book like I did. The setting of the book, is set in Rome and
Hell, on a journey to find Collin. The battles are epic, and the people she
meets are amazing, and the journey and dangers are indescribable. If you don't
believe me, read it.
Claimed: A Paranormal
Novel
Claimed starts exactly where Fated left off, with
high octain speed that will have you gripping the book! I did not see the twists
coming, and I found myself flying through the story to find out what happens
next. The Kayrs brothers are dripping hot, and the love scenes will leave you
fanning yourself! The most endearing parts are when little Janie skips in. I'm
dying to know what will happen with the little one!
If you're looking
for a heart pounding, sexy adventure with a bite, then you've got to read this
one!
Magnificent Passage
Travis Langly (Hawk in indian name) was a white man
raised by the Cheyenne, making a difficult peace with his dual heritage. The
last thing he needed was Julia, California Governor's spoiled daughter to
chaperon. He thinks Mandy as Julia... But Mandy was spirited, captivating, and
irresistibly sensuous... By journey's end, Mandy and Hawk were the helpless
prisoners of a smoldering passion that nothing could kill - except, perhaps, the
secret Mandy guarded so carefully throughout the arduous days, and ardent
nights, of their long magnificent passage.
I recommend this book for the readers who want
savory and attractive dialogues of heroin and hero. The prologue of this book is
very interesting! Especially, I will never forget the first meeting between
Mandy and Travis. That scene is very beautiful and humorous!
Once Upon a Winter's
Eve
Once Upon a Winter's Eve is a charming tale set in
Tessa Dare's fanciful seaside village of Spindle Cove. Spindle Cove is a unique
haven for ladies who have something about them that sets them apart from
society. Hopefully, by now you've already visited the ladies of Spindle Cove in
Tessa Dare's A Night to Surrender, but even if you haven't you will find this
novella a delight to read. Once Upon a Winter's Eve is truly a holiday gift from
the author to her readers.
The Perfect Christmas
Another great christmas story to help get your
spirits up for the holidays. I read it in 2 days, I went and checked out all her
Christmas novels from the library, they may not be deep but just the same, very
enjoyable!
Redemption:
Dark-Hunter
In Redemption, demigod Seth and
Were-Hunter/Dream-Hunter Lydia will see if light can shine through the
darkness
With new plot and storyline details, the bonus
scene should only be read after finishing The Guardian.
Three to Get Ready
That cover is completely wrong, it doesn't describe
the relationships at all.
Riley loves Lily and marries her. But Lily is a dom
and she understands that Riley has a long standing fixation with Nick. She wants
to give him what he wants, but where does she fit in? And so a threesome is
formed, and it hits bumpy patches, where they make mistakes and freak, and good
patches, where they can see this working. Nick is worried that he will always be
the third wheel, Lily is worried that she won't be part of what Riley and Nick
have and Riley is terrified of upsetting the apple cart.
This is a good attempt at seeing the real dynamics
forming a threesome, so it's a definite 4 stars, but it didn't quite sing for
me, so it's not 5 stars.
Not So Pure
White runs from her prison of a past and enters
into a sexual deal with seven men that alters the course of her life for
eternity. Caught between her need to take control of her life, and her desire to
make up for a serious lack of good sex, she enters a wonderland of kinky
possibilities with men who show her that Prince Charmings come in all shapes and
sizes. For White and her men, once upon a time doesnt cut it three or four
times sound just about right.With each partner not always one at a time White
beats back her trust issues. But the shadow of her past comes back to haunt them
all. Now she must introduce them to her personal battle, hoping theyll fight
beside her as their sinful nights turn into hellish days. Happily ever after
isnt by the book anymore.
The Curious Case of the Clockwork
Man
The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man follows
nicely on Spring Heeled Jack. Burton and Swinburne are as opposed in disposition
as in the previous book, but just as brave as well. The addition of Herbert
Spencer as a character is a pleasent surprise as he proves to be both wise and
helpful, in particular when least expected. Burton for his part is tormented
from time to time by past events and visions of the future.
While delightful in itself, this volume works best
as a follow up from the previous and is, in some ways, an excellent middle
volume, for there is surely more to come as is more than hinted at by the end of
the book. While slightly predictable in its way, The Curious Case of the
Clockwork Man is well executed, easily readable, and full of more than a few
surprises. All around, nearly as enjoyable as the first and nearly as
educational.
The Demon's Surrender
The first book "Demon's Lexicon" was told by Nick
and I can't imagine a more perfect YA book than it was. The next book was
narrated by Mae and I wasn't crazy about that idea. I wanted Alan to narrate.
But "Demon's Covenant" was amazing as well. Rees-Brennan apparently can't write
a book that won't make me cry. The final book, "Demon's Surrender" is told by
Sin. I was very disappointed to hear this. Sin has really been a minor character
all along. This book should rightfully be Alan's. And yet, through Sin, it
really is. Sin ended up being a phenomenal character. I related to her more than
I did even to Mae. She is the only person in this series who could really relate
to Alan and be able to call him out of his bull. Every last aspect of the
chracters and their relationships was five star. I don't just mean the romantic
relationship, but those amoung friends, and most especially that between two
very different brothers. It brings to mind the quote "A friend is family that
you choose". What really defines family? Is it blood? Or is a name for a true
and strong bond that develops between two people for any reason?
Now then why was this book rated four stars?
Several little things. I found the story convulted at times. There was too much
action being TOLD to the readers and not shown. This includes the play between
the demons, magician, etc. It also includes the test and trials set to Mae and
Sin to determine leadership of the Market. Because there is no real relationship
or connection between Sin and Nick, we had to settle for seeing the resolution
to their story via Sin 'overhearing' them speaking or from her watching them
from around a corner. That just didnt' feel realistic at all. Who is put in
those situations that many times? I think they way to overcome this would have
been to have this final book told from multiple points of view. That way we
could have seen the Nick and Mae story from their points of view. We could have
finally seen Alan narrate a little bit. And yes, we could have still had Sin's
point of view and the benefit of seeing her characters full potential without
losing what we lost by seeing these more intimate aspects of the story from Sin
being voyeuristic.
Everyone and everything ends up as it should be. I
was more than happy about the resolution of this trilogy. However it would have
been nice to have gotten there in a little bit of a different way. Anyone who
loves YA or fantasy novels should pick this trilogy up. It is truly one of the
best written, more so for character development than for action but its not
light on that either.
Seven for a Secret
This short novella, a sequel to New Amsterdam, by
the talented Elizabeth Bear is a skillful blend of alternate history, fantasy,
and the macabre. Bear's writing is clear and brisk, and the character-driven
plot tightly woven. I was amazed at Bear's ability to bring the characters to
life with such economy, vividness, and subtlety.
Shadow Chaser: A
Novel
While they march forward, frightening adversaries
pursue them. Besides The Nameless One, another Dark Lord the Master also wants
to gain access to the legendary grim tomb. Their respective hordes give chase.
As the Shadows leave behind fallen comrades they fight for their lives against
nasty ogre, elves, the Dark One's minion, and a worse malevolence with
extraordinary power.
The second Chronicles of Siala (see Shadow Prowler)
is an enjoyable quest fantasy that uses humor to diffuse the heat of battle. The
story line is at its best at the moments the tension is high; for instance when
a teammate dies. The jocularity fails to translate very well (assuming it works
in Russian) and only slows down an otherwise fine thriller held together by the
beleaguered Shadow Harold.
Of Light and Darkness
I couldn't put it down! Can't wait to see how this
transfers to the big screen.
Yes, there is some violence, but you can expect
that when you have a variety of magic folk. Can't wait for the next book to come
out!
Wings
Laurel was mesmerized, staring at the pale things
with wide eyes. They were terrifyingly beautifultoo beautiful for
words.
Laurel turned to the mirror again, her eyes on the
hovering petals that floated beside her head. They looked almost like
wings.
In this extraordinary tale of magic and intrigue,
romance and danger, everything you thought you knew about faeries will be
changed forever.
A Brother's Price
In a world where males are rarely born, they've
become a commodity-traded and sold like property. Jerin Whistler has come of age
for marriage and his handsome features have come to the attention of the royal
princesses. But such attentions can be dangerous-especially as Jerin uncovers
the dark mysteries the royal family is hiding.
Men of Men
It was called The Devils's Own: a steep scar in the
African earth, around which men toiled with picks, shovels, and dreams of the
milky treasures that would become prized, polished diamonds. In this demonic
race, native tribesmen became miners. Sometimes they became thieves. And then
they became rebels.
Zouga Ballantyne, an African-born Englishman, sees the
Devil's Own mine as his ticket to the North: a realm of waterfalls and fertile
plains, teeming wildlife, and seeded fields of gold. But what happens in the
diamond mines of the fledgling Boer Free State sets the course for Ballantyne
and a cast of comrades, enemies, and lovers--and for the continent
itself.
From the visions of imperialists to the fury
between a father and a son, from the lengths a man will go for a woman and a
woman for her convictions, a tragic clash of generations and civilizations was
shaking 19th century Africa, where some warriors fought for their gods--and
others for the men who came before them...
Embraced by Blood
Alfonso Serrano is a hunted man. For months he's
managed to elude the Darkbloods, vengeful foes who won't rest until he's dead.
But he still craves one dangerous temptation: Lily DeGraff, the sexy Guardian
agent he'll risk anything to protect.
Lily is a wanted woman. Her talent for tracking
Sweeta rare blood type that's addictive to vampiresmakes her a prime target
for enemy capture. Her only hope is the stealthy vampire operative who stole
into her bed
then left her in despair. Danger aside, Lily won't let Alfonso near
her heart againuntil an irresistible hunger threatens to draw them back
together
and into an assassin's snare.
Prior to Google+, Photographers relied on a mix of Twitter, Facebook,
Flickr, and other services to display their work and interact with others. No
single service provided photographers with a complete set of tools that allowed
them to connect with others in a rich, meaningful wayuntil now.
Unlike other social networks, Google+ allows photographers to upload,
personalize, and update images easily. The Google+ interface is intuitive and
attractiveimages appear large and uncropped in the stream, preserving their
original integrity; and the infinite scrolling feature creates a fluid,
enjoyable photo browsing experience. In addition, the Google+ interface is built
to encourage social interaction, not in miniature sound bites, but in
full-length discussions with diverse groups of people. Users can build circles
to connect with just those they want to include in different conversations, and
they can use the Hangouts feature to talk with other users in real time from
anywhere in the world.
With this book, youll see why Google+ has quickly become the most
inspiring and interactive social network for photographers, and youll learn how
to leverage Google+ to build a following and connect with other
photographersand potential customers.
Explains how to effectively showcase your work for the vibrant and growing
Google+ photography community
Shows how to upload, organize, and share your
images; and hone your skills through photo-critique circles
Features
interviews with leading photographers who share their own photos and tips on how
to make the most of Google+ to build an online presence
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Creating DSLR Video: From Snapshots to Great Shots
Peachpit Press (March 2012) | ISBN: 0321814878 | PDF + EPUB | 288 pages |
66.5 MB
Nearly every DLSR camera available today also shoots beautiful
high-definition video. YouTube and Facebook are bursting with user-generated
content as people share their memories and travels. Whether its highlights from
a great vacation, the kids soccer game, or family gatherings, everyone wants to
create compelling video to document it. While DSLR cameras are quite capable of
shooting video, for many, their foray into video shooting can be frustrating.
Footage tends to be dark and out of focus and suffers from camera shake and bad
audio.
In Creating DSLR Video: From Snapshots to Great Shots, photographer and
video expert Rich Harrington demystifies the process and teaches a solid
foundation for capturing great video. Whether readers have been dabbling in
video already or have never even used that mode on their camera, they will learn
how to go from capturing mediocre video to creating compelling footageand all
the steps in between!
Readers will also learn the essentials of video editing and publishing to
the web; how to make the most of their existing equipment; affordable options to
improve video capture; and much more! To supplement the book, readers will gain
sample videos that further demonstrate the techniques presented in the
book.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1. What Is DSLR Video?
Chapter 2. Essential Equipment
Chapter
3. Setting Up Your Camera
Chapter 4. Exposure and Focus
Chapter 5.
Composing Shots
Chapter 6. Shooting in Daylight
Chapter 7. Shooting in Low
Light
Chapter 8. Shooting Indoors
Chapter 9. Recording Sound
Chapter
10. Backing Up and Organizing Your Footage
Chapter 11. Editing
Essentials
Chapter 12. Publishing and Sharing Video
The Economist Europe - 04th August-10th August 2012
English | 77 pages | HQ PDF | 93.00 Mb
GamesTM - Issue 125, 2012
English | 164 pages | HQ PDF | 134.00 Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Bloomberg Businessweek - 06 August-12 August 2012
English | 80 pages | HQ PDF | 79.00 Mb
MacUser - 03 August 2012
English | 116 pages | HQ PDF | 91.00 Mb
Apple Magazine - 03 August 2012
English | 90 pages | HQ PDF | 63.00 Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
American PHOTO - September/October 2012
English | 80 pages | HQ PDF | 63.00 Mb
iPhone Life - September/October 2012
English | PDF | 100 Pages | 105.46 Mb
Home & Decor Magazine - August 2012
English | 212 Pages | PDF | 93MB
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Style At Home - September 2012
English | 132 pages | HQ PDF | 108.00 Mb
N-Photo: the Nikon magazine - Summer 2012
English | 132 pages | HQ PDF | 133.00 Mb
Maclean's - 13 August 2012
English | 68 pages | HQ PDF | 75.00 Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Ideal Home - September 2012
English | 188 pages | HQ PDF | 143.00 Mb
Guitar & Bass - September 2012
English | 148 pages | HQ PDF | 118.00 Mb
Future Music - September 2012
English | 116 pages | HQ PDF | 91.50 Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Aeroplane UK - September 2012
English | 108 pages | HQ PDF | 110.00 Mb
Everything You Know About Women Is Wrong
English | 6xDVDRip | AVI / DivX, ~750 kb/s | 320x240 | MP3, 128 kb/s (2 ch)
| 2.27 GB
Genre: elearning
And sometimes it can seem like approaching a woman you find attractive is
like the opening scene in Raider's of the Lost Ark. Every step of the way you
feel like the wrong move will set off some booby trap.
You won't physically get damaged, but . . .Now we both know that a woman
won't kill you, but for some guys getting rejected feels almost as bad. Why is
that? What is it about a woman that a simple answer like "I'm not interested"
can be such an ego stomping experience? Keep reading, and I'll tell you. It's no
news that men find women confusing. But what if I told you not only are women
SIMPLE to understand, it's actually easy to get them attracted to you when you
know their hard wired 'attraction triggers', and how to fire them off. The
problem is up until now...
Magic - The Complete Course by Joshua Jay
English | AVI | PDF | Xvid | 544x304 | 30fps | 16:9 | Mp3 128kbps 48000hz |
918 Mb
Genre: eLearning
Magic is everywhere, from the big spectacle celebrity of David Copperfield
and Siegfried and Roy to the quirky Penn and Teller to the spooky David Blaine
and Criss Angel to the endless material on YouTube. But until now, learning it
has never been easythat's all about to change with Magic, a book that does for
close-up magic what How to Grill does for barbecue. Written by charismatic young
magician Joshua Jay,
Magic combines expertise, photographs, step-by-step directions showing how
to perform 100 tricks, and a DVD that demonstrates 35 of them.Joshua Jay took
home the top prize at the World Magic Seminar (the Olympics of magic) when he
was just 16 years old. Ten years later, he continues to perform magic, write
about magic, eat, sleep, and breathe magic. Here, he brings all his passion and
knowledge to teaching magic. Each trick is broken down into the Effect, the
Secret, the Set-up, and, most important, the Performance, with lessons on what
to say, how to direct the audience's attention, where to keep your hands, and so
on. (In other words, how to be smart about the things your audience is
surprisingly clueless about.)
Here are the Ten Greatest Card Tricks; tricks
to dazzle a dinner date; tricks to perform for the boss (poke a hole through his
shirt, then magically mend it); tricks especially for kids; and even tricks for
an audience in another statewith "Australian Self-Help," you can find a
participant's chosen card over the phone. It's the Aha! book for a subject whose
time has come.
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Tatler UK - September 2012
English | 320 pages | HQ PDF | 238.00 Mb
Marie Claire UK - September 2012
English | 294 pages | HQ PDF | 206.00 Mb
Backpacker - September 2012
English | 100 pages | HQ PDF | 84.00 Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
The Week UK - 04 August 2012
English | 48 pages | HQ PDF | 48.00 Mb
Saveur - August 2012
English | 112 pages | HQ PDF | 100.00 Mb
Business Today - 19 August 2012
English | PDF | 198 pages | 75.4Mb
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Us Weekly - 13 August 2012
English | 88 pages | HQ PDF | 72.00 Mb
Running Times - August 2012
English | 76 pages | HQ PDF | 64.00 Mb
Country & Western Hits (2008)
Genre: Oldies American Country, Country & Western | 10CD | MP3 320 kbps
| 980 MB
CD 1:
01. Jim Reevers Where Does A Broken Heart Go
02. Hank Snow Lonesome
Blue Yodel
03. Hardrock Gunter I Believe That Mountain Music Is Here To
Stay
04. Merle Travis Sixteen Tons
05. Marty Robbins You Don't Owe Me
A Thing
06. Johnny Horton Coal Smoke, Valve Oil And Steel
07. Roy Accuf
Night Train To Memphis
08. Patsy Montana Old Nevada Moon
09. Little
Jimmy Dickens OId Country Preacher
10. Ray Price Release Me
11. Sheb
Wooley Blue Guitar
12. Chet Atkins 12th Street Rag
13. Eddy Arnold A
Heart Full Of Love
14. Ferlin Husky EU The Camel
15. Red Foley
Goodnight Irene
16. Cowboy Copas Breeze
CD 2:
01. Lefty Frizell Always Late With Your Kisses
02. Tex Williams &
Rex Allen This Ole House
03. Little Jimmy Dickens Lola Lee
04. Jim
Reeves Hillbilly Waltz
05. Ray Price You've Got My Troubles Now
06.
Eddy Arnold The Cattle Call
07. Ferlin Husky Slow Down Brother
08. Red
Foley Hearts Of Stone
09. Merle Travis Nine Pound Hammer
10. Chet
Atkins Indian Love Call
11. Hardrock Gunter Honky Tonk Blues
12. Sheb
Wooley Hoot Owl Boogie
13. Roy Acuff Gone, Gone, Gone
14. Johnny
Horton On The Banks Of The Beautiful Nile
15. Hank Snow The Rumba
Boogie
16. Marty Robbins Love Me Or Leave Me Alone
CD 3:
01. Hank Williams Honky Tonkin'
02. Ray Price Leave Her Alone
03.
Lefty Frizzell Forever And Always
04. Ernest Tubb I Love You
Because
05. Marty Robbins Aloa Oe
06. Patsy Montana I Wanna Be A
Cowboy's Sweetheart
07. Merle Travis Cincinnati Lou
08. Roy Acuff
Smoky Mountain Rag
09. Don Gibson Why Am I So Lonely
10. Hank Snow
Music Makin' Mama From Memphis
11. Eddy Arnold The Richest Man In The
World
12. Johnny Horton In My Home In Shelby County
13. Little Jimmy
Dickens Waitress, Waitress
14. Tex Williams Miss Molly
15. Red Foley
Sugarfoot Rag
16. Jim Reeves Gypsy Heart
CD 4:
01. Marty Robbins Time Goes By
02. Gene Autry Home On The
Range
03. Hank Snow The Gold Rush Is Over
04. Dob Gibson Ice Cold
Heart
05. Chat Atkins Sweet Bunch Of Daisies
06. Johnny Horton Rhythm
In My Babys Walk
07. Marla Travis Missouri
08. Little Jimmy Dickens
Wedding Bell Walz
09. Hank Thompson Soft Lipps
10. Red Roles Smoke On
The Water
11. Tex Williams Cool Water
12. Ernest Tubb I'm The One Who
Loves You
13. Roy Acuff Polk Country Breakdown
14. Ray Price The Last
Lette
15. Hank Williams I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry
16. Lefty Fritzell
I'm An Old, Old Man
CD 5:
01. Hanks Snow Unwanted Sign Upon Your Heart
02. Tex Williams
Money
03. Ferlin Husky I Lost My Heart Today
04. Don Gibson We're
Steppin' Out Tonight
05. Ernest Tubb Drift Wood On The River
06. Ray
Price The Price For Loving You
07. Jim Reeves El Rancho Del Rio
08.
Hank Williams Your Cheatin' Heart
09. Lefty Fruzzell My Rough And Rowdy
Ways
10. Chet Atkins My Rockin' Swing
11. Johnny Horton Shadows On The
Old Bayou
12. Gene Autrey Red River Valley
13. Marty Robbins Mean Mama
Blues
14. Roy Acuff It's All Right Now
15. Merle Travis Three Times
Seven
16. Hank Thompson The Wild Side Of Life
CD 6:
01. Cowboy Copas Signed, Sealed And Delivered
02. Lefty Frizzell
Shine, Shave, Shower
03. Patsy Montana My Million Dollar Smile
04. Hank
Snow The Night I Sstole Ol' Sammy Morgan's Gin
05. Gene Autory Sioux City
Sue
06. Hardrock Gunter I'll Go Chasin' Woman
07. Ray Price I Made A
Mistake And I'm Sorry
08. Merle Travis Crazy Boogie
09. Chet Atkins
Sunrise Serenade
10. Hank Williams Hey, Good Lookin'
11. Tex Williams
Kansas City Rag
12. Ernest Tubb Somebody's Stolen My Honey
13. Hank
Thompson If Loving You Is Wrong
14. Ferlin Husky King Of A Lonely
Castle
15. Jim Reeves Let Me Remember
16. Don Gibson No Shoulder To
Cry On
CD 7:
01. Hardrock Gunter Rye Whiskey
02. Lefty Frizzell Don't Stay
Away
03. Sheb Wooley Mule Boogie
04. Gene Autry Ghost Riders In The
Sky
05. Tex Williams Dusty Skies
06. Eddy Arnold Little Angel With A
Dirty Face
07. Don Gibson Walking In The Moonlight
08. Ferlin Husky
Hank's Song
09. Ernest Tubb G-I-R-L Spells Trouble
10. Hank Thompson A
Broken Heart And A Glass Of Beer
11. Red Foley Peace In The Valley
12.
Patsy Montana Praide Of The Prairie
13. Johnny Horton Two Red Lipps And
Warm Red Wine
14. Merle Travis What A Shame
15. Hank Williams
Jambalaya
16. Cowboy Copas Tennessee Waltz
CD 8:
01. Gene Autrey Sing Me A Song Of The Saddle
02. John Horton
Tennessee Jive
03. Jim Reeves Tahiti
04. Marty Robbins Tennessee
Toddy
05. Ernest Tubb The Lovebug Itch
06. Hank Snow Down The Trail Of
Atchin' Hearts
07. Hank Thompson The Grass Looks Greener
08. Patsy
Montano Cowboy Rhythm
09. Eddy Arnold The Rovin' Gambler
10. Cowboy
Copas I Can't Stop Lovin' You
11. Hank Williams I Can't Help It
12.
Sheb Wooley You Never Can Tell
13. Tex Williams Two Texas Boys
14.
Ferlin Huskey Let's Kiss And Try Again
15. Don Gibson A Blue Million
Tears
16. Hardrock Gunter Mountain Dew
CD 9:
01. Marty Robbins Singing The Blues
02. Red Foley Hillbilly
Fever
03. Little Jimmy Dickens Country Boy
04. Chet Atkins Mister
Sandman
05. Eddy Arnold That's How Much I Love You
06. Hardrock Gunter
The Right Key, But The Wrong Key Hole
07. Sheb Wooley Oklahoma Honky Tonk
Girl
08. Lefty Frizzell How Long Will It Take
09. Johnny Horton Mean,
Mean Son Of A Gun
10. Ferlin Husky How Much Are You Mine
11. Hank
Thompson If I Cry
12. Don Gibson I Just Love The Way You Tell A
Lie
13. Hank Williams Pan American
14. Patsy Montana My Dear Old
Arizona Home
15. Cowboy Copas Tennessee Moon
16. Gene Autry Back In
The Saddle Again
CD 10:
01. Hank Snow I'm Moving On
02. Red Foley Alabama Jubilee
03.
Ferlin Husky You'll Die A Tousand Deaths
04. Sheb Wooley A Cowboy Ought
To Be A Single
05. Roy Acuff Wabash Cannonball
06. Eddy Arnold Bouquet
Of Roses
07. Merle Travis Steel Guitar Rag
08. Cowboy Copas Down In
Nashville Tennessee
09. Patsy Montana Shine On Rocky Mountain
Moonlight
10. Johnny Horton Smokey Joe's Barbecue
11. Don Gibson Roses
Are Red
12. Chet Atkins San Antonio Rose
13. Marty Robbins That's All
Right Mama
14. Little Jimmy Dickens Hot Diggity Dog
15. Hank Thompson
A Cat Has Nine Lives
16. Hardrock Gunter You Played On My Piano
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Captain Morgane And The Golden Turtle (2012/MULTi2/Repack by
Audioslave) Updated 28/07/2012
Year: 2012 | PC | Eng Rus | Developer: Wizarbox | Publisher: Deep Silver |
1.18 GB
Genre: Adventure, 3D
Adventure has always been in her blood. Born a simple captain's daughter,
she became the greatest female pirates of the Caribbean, Morgan Castillo has
never led a boring life! Begin the path of Morgan, an innocent and good-natured
8-year old girl who lives on the island to becoming a famous pirate the
Caribbean!
Features:
* A colourful and accessible Point-and-Click adventure.
*
Uses specific controllers for every platform (Stylus, PlayStation MoveTM,
Nintendo controllers).
* A new hero to develop and storyline to immerse into,
providing over 12 hours of gameplay.
* A semi-open world set across five
islands.
* 40 unique characters split over 50 beautiful locations.
* 6 new
mini-games and dozens of new puzzles.
* Story by award winning writer Steve
Ince.
* Full 1080p HD.
Features RePack:
Do not cut
no recoded
Crack the text from an
amateur "ZoG Forum Team" version 1.01 of 07/28/12
game version 1.0
author
of the "Audioslave"
System requirements:
v Operating system: Windows XP, Vista, 7
v
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2,2 GHz, AMD Athlon 64 2200 +
v Memory: 1 GB (XP)
/ 2GB (Vista / 7)
v Video: Nvidia Geforce 7600 or Radeon X1600
v Sound
Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible
v Free hard drive space: 3 GB
Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty
Year; 1999 | PC | Eng Rus | Developer: Pyro Studios | Publisher: Eidos
Interactive | 644 MB
Genre: Tactical strategy
You have been called to active service in the Commandos, and must now
mobilize in a series of 8 new dangerous missions. You could come to experience
the action in Behind Enemy Lines, or perhaps you're just a rookie - like
whatever, you still have a chance to show himself to the limit of courage and
tactics. As the leader of a small elite unit operating deep in enemy territory,
you will fall new challenges and goals of these new missions. As well as new
vehicles, buildings, weapons, and two levels of difficulty to satisfy both
Commandos veterans, as new recruits.
Distract and confuse the enemy soldiers by throwing stones or packs of
cigarettes. Steals German soldiers, destroy guns, mounted on trains, and output
of the system prototype aircraft. Eliminate opponents from long range, with the
Enfield long-range weapons. Two new characters: a Dutch member of the resistance
and the major Yugoslav Partisan forces. Use ether, handcuffs, baton, or your own
fists to subdue the enemy.
Features RePack'a:
- Repak is based on a license from the GOG
- Do
not cut
- Do not recoded
- Select the 3 versions of the game
-
Installation time ~ 2 minutes
- Author repack: kuha
System requirements:
Operating system: Windows XP / Vista /
7;
Processor: Pentium 200 MHz
Video: 8 MB
RAM: 32 MB
Sound Card:
Compatible with DirectX 7.0
Free hard disk space: 700 MB;
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines
Year: 1998 | PC | Eng Rus | Developer: Pyro Studios | Publisher: Eidos
Interactive | 1.1 GB
Genre: Strategy
Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines - the real-time tactical game that unfolds
during the Second World War. You command a small squad of elite soldiers. Send
them to the enemy in a series of risky missions, and bring them back alive.
Clever strategy has never been so dynamic. Study the movement of enemy, develop
a careful plan, coordinate their people and throw them in a swift and fierce
attack using all your abilities and skills.
Features RePack'a:
- Repak is based on a license from the GOG
- Do
not cut
- Do not recoded
The choice of locations, (7 Wolf, Fargus, New
Disk) or the original. (The combination of text and voice is not provided)
-
Installation time ~ 2 minutes
- Author repack: kuha
System requirements:
Operating system: Windows XP / Vista /
7;
Processor: Pentium 200 MHz
Video: 8 MB
RAM: 32 MB
Sound Card:
Compatible with DirectX 7.0
Free hard disk space: 700 MB;
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Kung Fu Panda Secrets of the Masters (2011)
248 MB
Po breaks into the Hall of Heroes with Tigress and Mantis to see the new
exhibits, especially for the ones featuring Masters Thundering Rhino, Storming
Ox and Croc. Once there, Po tells the story of how that trio began as small time
street fighters until the villainous Wu Sisters escape with plans to conquer
China. Against this threat, Master Oogway convinces the selfish trio to
accompany him on a quest to stop the sisters. In the challenges that follow,
those masters find that the grandiose promises of riches they heard are fading
as they learn that there are things far more worthy to fight for.
Heart String Marionette (2012)
499 MB
A tale about a kid, a samurai mime, and a stripper who all try to defeat a
warlord and an evil clown who have successfully turned a countryside into a
never ending nightmare filled with horrible monsters.
Extinction The G.M.O. Chronicles (2011)
599 MB
A retrovirus, designed as a tool in industrtial gene technology, gets out
of control and leads to uncontrollable mutations. All living organisms
crossbreed with one another plants with animals with humans. The result is
devastating. In just two days 90% of mankind died, the rest mutated. Only very
few people seem immune to the virus and they have to struggle for survival in a
now hostile and constantly changing ecosystem.
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Drew Peterson Untouchable (2012)
349 MB
The story of Drew Peterson, who is charged with the death of his third wife
after the mysterious disappearance of his fourth wife.
Ghost Ship (2002)
599 MB
After discovering a passenger ship missing since 1962 floating adrift on
the Bering Sea, salvagers claim the vessel as their own. Once they begin towing
the ghost ship towards harbor, a series of bizarre ocurrences happen and the
group becomes trapped inside the ship, which they soon learn is inhabited by a
demonic creature.
Linkin Park - The Albums Collection (MP3) - 1997
-2012
11 Albums | Release: 1997-2012 | MP3 320 kbps | 1.05 GB
Genre: Nu Metal,
Rap Rock, Alternative Rock, Alternative Metal
Xero [Demo] - (1997)
01. Rhinestone
02. Reading My Eyes
03.
Fuse
04. Stick N' Move
Hybrid Theory [EP] - (1999)
01. Carousel
02. Technique (Short)
03.
Step Up
04. And One
05. High Voltage
06. Part of Me
Hybrid Theory [Japanese Edition] - (2000)
01. Papercut
02. One Step
Closer
03. With You
04. Points of Authority
05. Crawling
06.
Runaway
07. By Myself
08. In the End
09. A Place for My Head
10.
Forgotten
11. Cure for the Itch
12. Pushing Me Away
13. My
December
14. High Voltage
Reanimation - (2002)
01. Opening
02. Pts.OF.Athrty
03. Enth E
ND
04. [Chali]
05. Frgt/10
06. P5hng Me A*wy
07. Plc.4 Mie
H?d
08. X-Ecutioner Style
09. H! Vltg3
10. [Riff Raff]
11.
Wth>You
12. Ntr/Mssion
13. Ppr:Kut
14.
15. My16. [Stef]
17. By_Myslf
18. Kyur4
th Ich
19. 1 Stp Klosr
20. Krwlng
Meteora - (2003)
01. Foreword
02. Don't Stay
03. Somewhere I
Belong
04. Lying from You
05. Hit the Floor
06. Easier to Run
07.
Faint
08. Figure.09
09. Breaking the Habit
10. From the Inside
11.
Nobody's Listening
12. Session
13. Numb
Live in Texas - (2003)
01. Somewhere I Belong
02. Lying From
You
03. Papercut
04. Points Of Authority
05. Runaway
06.
Faint
07. From The Inside
08. P5hng Me A*wy
09. Numb
10.
Crawling
11. In the End
12. One Step Closer
Collision Course [EP] - (2004)
01. Dirt Off Your Shoulder/Lying from
You
02. Big Pimpin?/Papercut
03. Jigga What/Faint
04.
Numb/Encore
05. Izzo/In the End
06. Points of Authority/99 Problems/One
Step Closer
Minutes To Midnight [Tour Edition] - (2007)
01. Wake
02. Given
Up
03. Leave Out All the Rest
04. Bleed It Out
05. Shadow of the
Day
06. What I've Done
07. Hands Held High
08. No More Sorrow
09.
Valentine's Day
10. In Between
11. In Pieces
12. The Little Things Give
You Away
13. No Roads Left (Bonus Track)
14. What I've Done (Distorted
Remix)
15. Given Up (Third Encore Session)
Road to Revolution Live at Milton Keynes - (2008)
01. One Step
Closer
02. From The Inside
03. No More Sorrow
04. Given Up
05. Lying
From You
06. Hands Held High
07. Leave Out All The Rest
08. Numb
09.
The Little Things You Give Away
10. Breaking The Habit
11. Shadow Of The
Day
12. Crawling
13. In The End
14. Pushing Me Away
15. What I?ve
Done
16. Numb/Encore
17. Jigga What/Faint
18. Bleed It Out
A Thousand Suns [Deluxe Edition] - (2010)
01. The Requiem
02. The
Radiance
03. Burning in the Skies
04. Empty Spaces
05. When They Come
for Me
06. Robot Boy
07. Jornada del Muerto
08. Waiting for the
End
09. Blackout
10. Wretches and Kings
11. Wisdom, Justice, and
Love
12. Iridescent
13. Fallout
14. The Catalyst
15. The
Messenger
16. Blackbirds (from the 8-Bit Rebellion App)
Living Things [Japanese Edition] - (2012)
01. Lost in the Echo
02. In
My Remains
03. Burn It Down
04. Lies Greed Misery
05. I'll Be
Gone
06. Castle of Glass
07. Victimized
08. Roads Untraveled
09.
Skin to Bone
10. Until It Breaks
11. Tinfoil
12. Powerless
13. What
I've Done (Live)
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Joe FM Summer Top 100 (MP3) (5CDs)
5CDs | Release: 2012 | Label: Radio Joe FM | MP3 VBR kbps | 687
MB
Genre: Dance, Pop
CD1
1 Kaoma - Lambada
2 Los Del Rio - Macarena
3 Paradisio
Bailando
4 Shakira feat. Wyclef Jean - Hips Don't Lie
5 Juanes - La Camisa
Negra
6 Barry Manilow - Copacabana (At The Copa)
7 10cc - Dreadlock
Holiday
8 The Four Tops - Loco In Acapulco
9 Buster Poindexter & His
Banshees Of Blue - Hot Hot Hot
10 Juan Pardo - No Me Hables
11 Londonbeat
- You Bring On The Sun
12 Aswad - Don't Turn Around
13 La Bionda - One For
You, One For Me
14 Paul Cless - Suavemente
15 Lou & The Hollywood
Bananas - Kingston Kingston
16 Jeanette - Porque te vas
17 The Dinky Toys
- Declaracion de Amor
18 Sabrina - Boys
19 Belle Perez - Que viva la vida
(Chiquitan)
20 Laid Back - Sunshine Reggae
CD2
1 Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine - Conga
2 Sergio
Mendes & Black Eyed Peas - Mas que nada
3 Jody Bernal - Que si que
no
4 DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince - Summertime
5 In-Grid - Tu Es
Foutu
6 Crystal Waters - Gypsy Woman (La Da Dee La Da Da)
7 Paco Paco -
Taka takata
8 Dillinger Cocaine In My Brain
9 Bart Peeters & De
Radio's - Swimming In The Pool
10 Peter Allen - I go to rio
11 Bandolero -
Paris Latino
12 David Bisbal - Silencio
13 Sailor - La Cumbia
14
Roberto Jacketti & the Scooters - I save the day
15 Ace of Base - Cruel
Summer
16 Sandpipers - Guantanamera
17 Zouk Machine - Maldon
18 George
Baker Selection - Paloma Blanca
19 Kate Ryan - Ella Elle l'a
20 Ricky
Martin - Maria
CD3
1 Jimmy Cliff - Reggae Night
2 Lionel Richie - All night
long
3 Santana - Oye como va
4 Mungo Jerry - In The Summertime
5 Danny
Wilson - The Second Summer Of Love
6 The Surfers - Windsurfin'
7 The Mamas
& The Papas - California Dreaming
8 Righeira - No Tengo Dinero
9
Francesco Napoli - Balla..Balla!
10 Typically Tropical - Barbados
11
Georges Moustaki - Le Meteque
12 Roots Syndicate - Mockin' Bird Hill
13
Fixkes - Kvraagetaan
14 Ann Lee - 2 Times
15 Wes - Alane
16 Two Man
Sound - Disco Samba
17 UB40 - Kingston Town
18 Boney M. - Hooray! Hooray!
It's A Holi-day
19 M.C. Miker 'G' & Deejay Sven - Holiday Rap
20 The
Lovin' Spoonful - Summer In The City
CD4
1 Baltimora - Tarzan boy
2 Gipsy Kings - Bamboleo
3 Las
Ketchup - The Ketchup Song (Asereje)
4 Johnny Wakelin - In Zaire
5 Gloria
Estefan - Oye mi canto
6 Santa Esmeralda - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
7
The Chaplin Band - Il Veliero
8 Scott McKenzie - San Francisco
9 Spagna -
Call Me
10 The Motels - Suddenly last summer
11 OMC - How bizarre
12 KC
& The Sunshine Band - Come To My Island
13 Lobo - The Carribbean disco
show
14 Stan Getz & Astrud Gilberto - Girl from Ipanema
15 Ziggy
Marley And The Melody Makers - Tomorrow People
16 Dinky Toys - My day will
come
17 Lou Bega - Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of...)
18 Eddy Grant - Gimme
Hope Jo'Anna
19 Wham! - Club Tropicana
20 Ryan Paris - Dolce Vita
CD5
1 Lorca - Ritmo de la noche
2 T-Spoon - Sex On The Beach
3
Katrina and the Waves - Walking on Sunshine
4 The Underdog Project vs.
Sunclub - Summer Jam 2003
5 Pitbull - I Know You Want Me (Calle ocho)
6
Jan & Dean - Surf city
7 Texas - Summer son
8 Don Henley - Boys of
summer
9 Charles D. Lewis - Soca Dance
10 Billy Stewart - Summertime
11
Khaled - Aicha
12 Myriam Makeba - Pata pata
13 Jovanotti - L'ombelico del
mondo
14 Billy Idol - Hot In The City
15 Mory Kante - Ye ke ye ke
16
First Class - Beach Baby
17 Paco - Amor de mis amores
18 Tony Esposito -
Papa Chico
19 Righeira - Vamos A La Playa
20 Bellini - Samba de
Janeiro
Unforgettable Hits (8 CD) (2007)
Genre: Instrumental | 8 CDs | Mp3 320 Kbps | 8 Hours | Year 2007 | 990
Mb
Unforgettable Hits (Hits unforgettable), is the best collection of
instrumental music ever compiled, comprising of 7 instruments sounds different
in eight of the best music albums of all time.
More than eight hours, 135 songs, with the best sound quality, make of
those moments, the most pleasing to share in a meeting, party or special
events.
Tracklist
CD 1: Panpipes / Flauta
01. Sailing
02. Morning Has Broken
03.
When A Child Is Born
04. Malaika
05. Because
06. Speak Softly
Love
07. El Condor Pasa
08. Sound Of Silence
09. A Whiter Shade Of
Pale
10. Killing Me Softly
11. Greensleeves
12. Yesterday
13. Woman
In Love
14. Home On The Range
15. Banks Of The Ohio
16. The Long And
Winding Road
CD 2: Clarinet / Clarinete
01. Only you
02. Are you lonesome
tonight
03. Blue Bayou
04. Bright eyes
05. Something
06. Petite
fleur
07. Stranger on the shore
08. Three coins in the fountain
09. So
in love
10. Smoke gets in your eyes
11. Words
12. Greensleves
13.
Amasing Grace
14. Im in the mood for love
15. Cry me a river
16.
Georgia on my mind
CD 3: Romantic Piano / Piano
01. Woman In Love
02. Sorry Seems To Be
The Hardest Word / Daniel / Blue eyes / Nikita
03. Bright Eyes
04. All At
Once
05. Careless Whisper
06. Out Of Africa
07. Islands In The
Stream
08. Even The Nights Are Better
09. To All The Girls Ive Loved
Befor
10. Against All Odds
11. I Want To Know What Love Is
12. Up Where
We Belong
13. Arthurs Theme
14. New York New York
15. Ebony And
Ivory
16. We Have Gor Tonight
17. It Might Be You
18. Memory
CD 4: Saxophone vol.01 / Saxofon 1
01. I Will Always Love You
02.
Wind Beneath My Wings
03. Desperado
04. Tears In Heaven
05. Take A Look
At Me Now
06. Broken Wings
07. Songbird
08. Just The Way You Are
09.
Just The Two Of Us
10. Moonlight Sax Medley / Careless Whisper /
Italia
11. Unforgettable
12. Beauty And The Beast
13. Your Latest Trick
Smooth Operator
14. Winelight
15. Ole Devil Called Love
CD 5: Golden Guitar / Guitarra
01. Only You
02. Form A
Distance
03. Welcome To My World
04. If
05. Memories
06. Close To
You
07. Wind Beneath My Wings
08. Evergreen
09. You Light Up My
Life
10. Amazing Grace
11. Auld Lang Syne
12. Greensleeves
13.
Londonderry Air Danny Bay
14. Imagine
15. Vincent
16. Love Me
Tender
17. Let It Be Me
18. The Last Farewell
19. To All The
Girls
20. Stranger On The Shore
CD 6: Golden Accordion / Acordeon
01. I Just Called To Say I Love
You
02. Moonlight Lady
03. Island In The Stream
04. I Wont Let The Sun
Go Down On Me
05. Island Is The Sun
06. All Night Long
07. Sad Songs
Say So Much
08. Reggae Lover
09. Neverending Story
10. Canzone
Blu
11. Honeymoon In Trinidad
12. Self Control
13. Love Is Blue
14.
Blue Tango
15. Caribbean Sea
16. Let It Be
17. My Bonnie
18. Agnetha
Samba
19. La Paloma
CD 7: Harmonica / Harmonica
01. Ben
02. The Fool Of The Hill
03.
Blue Moon
04. Sailing
05. Johnny Guitar
06. One Day I Will Fly
Away
07. Michelle
08. Cavatina
09. Emmanuelle
10. Evergreen
11.
If
12. Love Story
13. Maria Helena
14. Aint No Sunshine
15. Secret
Love
16. Chattanooga Choo Choo
CD 8: Saxophone vol.02 / Saxofon 2
01. Sacrifice
02. How Am I
Supposed To Live Without You
03. Dying Young Theme
04. Right Here
Waiting
05. Hero
06. The Sign
07. Close To Heaven
08. Please Forgive
Me
09. Honestly
10. Now And Forever
11. Can You Feel The Love
Tonight
12. I Swear
13. Always
14. Circle Of Life
15. Have I Told
You Lately
Cliff Richard - The 50th Anniversary Album (2CDs)
(MP3)
2 CD (50 Tracks) | Release: 2008 | MP3 320 kbps | 372 MB
Genre:
Rock'n'Roll, Gospel, Pop Rock, Adult Contemporary
Disc 1
01. Move It (2:21)
02. Living Doll (2:36)
03. Travellin' Light
(2:34)
04. Please Don't Tease (2:57)
05. Nine Times Out Of Ten
(2:06)
06. I Love You (2:01)
07. The Young Ones (3:09)
08. I'm Looking
Out The Window (2:44)
09. Do You Wanna Dance (2:13)
10. It'll Be Me
(1:53)
11. The Next Time (2:56)
12. Bachelor Boy (1:59)
13. Summer
Holiday (2:14)
14. Lucky Lips (2:42)
15. It's All In The Game
(3:10)
16. Don't Talk To Him (2:51)
17. Constantly (2:39)
18. On The
Beach (2:26)
19. The Twelfth Of Never (2:40)
20. I Could Easily Fall (In
Love With You) (2:54)
21. The Minute You're Gone (2:18)
22. Wind Me Up
(Let Me Go) (2:25)
23. In The Country (2:40)
24. The Day I Met Marie
(2:14)
25. Congratulations (2:30)
26. Power To All Our Friends
(2:59)
27. Miss You Nights (3:54)
28. Devil Woman (3:32)
29. We Don't
Talk Anymore (4:11)
Disc 2
01. Carrie (3:42)
02. Dreamin' (3:35)
03. A Little In Love
(3:35)
04. Wired For Sound (3:37)
05. Daddy's Home (Live) (2:58)
06.
Little Town (3:55)
07. True Love Ways (3:15)
08. My Pretty One
(3:56)
09. Some People (3:50)
10. Mistletoe And Wine (4:02)
11. The
Best Of Me (4:00)
12. Silhouettes (2:54)
13. From A Distance (Live)
(4:30)
14. Saviour's Day (4:40)
15. Peace In Our Time (4:45)
16. Can't
Keep This Feeling In (3:47)
17. The Millennium Prayer (A Capella)
(3:09)
18. Somewhere Over The Rainbow / What A Wonderful World (3:32)
19.
21st Century Christmas (3:47)
20. What Car (3:20)
21. Thank You For A
Lifetime (3:17)
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Woodstock - 40 Years On: Back to Yasgur's Farm (6CD Box Set,
Limited Edition) (2009)
Audio CD (August 11, 2009) | Number of Discs: 6 | Mp3 320 kbps | 1.05
GB
Genre: Rock | Label: Rhino
As the historic festival marks its 40-year anniversary, Rhino presents
WOODSTOCK-40 YEARS ON: BACK TO YASGUR'S FARM, a 77-song, six-CD boxed set that
features the most comprehensive collection ever available of artists that
performed at the original festival, sequenced in chronological order of
performance, featuring 38 previously unreleased recordings, including the
Grateful Dead, The Who, Tim Hardin, Jefferson Airplane, Country Joe & The
Fish, and others.
To assemble the most comprehensive document of the
myth-steeped weekend, the boxed set's co-producer Andy Zax pored over every inch
of multitrack tape in search of the strongest parts of each of the 33 sets. 'The
way we approached all of the material was as if it was a cinema verite
documentary-the raw record of the event,' Zax says. In addition to the music,
the set offers considerable amount of ancillary material sprinkled throughout
the discs-stage announcements, lysergic babble, the sounds of rain, a cameo
appearance by Abbie Hoffman, and the graciousness of Max Yasgur's address to the
crowd, heard for the first time in its entirety.
DISC 1:
01. "Handsome Johnny" Richie Havens
02. "Freedom (Motherless Child)"
Richie Havens
03. "Choppity Choppity" John Morris
04. "Look Out"
Sweetwater
05. "Two Worlds"Sweetwater *
06. "Jennifer" Bert Sommer
*
07. "And When It's Over" Bert Sommer *
08. "Smile" Bert Sommer
*
09. "There Goes Marilyn!" John Morris
10. "Hang On To A Dream" Tim
Hardin *
11. "Simple Song Of Freedom" Tim Hardin *
12. "Flat Blue Acid"
John Morris
13. "Raga Puriya-Dhanashri/Gat In Sawarital" Ravi Shankar
*
14. "Momma Momma" Melanie *
15. "Beautiful People" Melanie
16.
"Birthday Of The Sun" Melanie
17. "Coming Into Los Angeles" Arlo Guthrie
***
18. "Wheel Of Fortune" Arlo Guthrie *
19. "Every Hand In The Land"
Arlo Guthrie *
20. "All You Funny People" John Morris
DISC 2:
01. "Joe Hill" Joan Baez
02. "Sweet Sir Galahad" Joan Baez
03.
"Hickory Wind" Joan Baez *
04. "Drug Store Truck Drivin' Man" Joan Baez
w/Jeffrey Shurtleff
05. "Bring Scully His Asthma Pills" John Morris
06.
"Insulin" & Quill Intro John Morris
07. "They Live The Life" Quill
*
08. "That's How I Eat" Quill *
09. "I Understand Your Wife Is Having A
Baby" Chip Monck
10. "Donovan's Reef" Country Joe McDonald *
11. "The
'Fish' Cheer"/"I-Feel-Like-I'm-Fixin'-To-Die Rag" Country Joe McDonald
12.
"Persuasion" Santana
13. "Soul Sacrifice" Santana
14. "How Have You
Been" John B. Sebastian
15. "Rainbows All Over Your Blues" John B.
Sebastian
16. "I Had A Dream" John B. Sebastian
17. "The Letter"
Incredible String Band *
18. "When You Find Out Who You Are" Incredible
String Band *
19. "She Is Lost" Chip Monck
DISC 3:
01. "We're In Pretty Good Shape" Chip Monck
02. "Going Up The Country"
Canned Heat
03. "Woodstock Boogie" Canned Heat **
04. "The Brown Acid
Is Not Specifically Too Good" Chip Monck
05. "Blood Of The Sun" Mountain
***
06. "Theme For An Imaginary Western" Mountain ***
07. "For Yasgur's
Farm" Mountain *
08. "For Those Of You Who Have Partaken Of The Green
Acid" Chip Monck
09. "Green Acid Advice" Jerry Garcia & Country Joe
McDonald
10. "Dark Star" Grateful Dead *
11. "Green River" Creedence
Clearwater Revival
12. "Bad Moon Rising" Creedence Clearwater Revival
*
13. "I Put A Spell On You" Creedence Clearwater Revival
DISC 4:
01. "Work Me, Lord" Janis Joplin
02. "Ball And Chain" Janis
Joplin
03. Medley: "Dance To The Music"/"Music Lover"/"I Want To Take You
Higher" - Sly & The Family Stone
04. "The Politics Of The Situation"
Abbie Hoffman
05. "Amazing Journey" The Who *
06. "Pinball Wizard" The
Who *
07. Abbie Hoffman vs. Pete Townshend
08. "We're Not Gonna Take It"
The Who **
09. "The Other Side Of This Life" Jefferson Airplane *
10.
"Somebody To Love" Jefferson Airplane
11. "Won't You Try"/ "Saturday
Afternoon" Jefferson Airplane
12. "We Got A Whole Lot Of Orange" Grace
Slick
13. "Volunteers" Jefferson Airplane
14. "Breakfast In Bed For
400,000"Wavy Gravy
15. "It Just Keeps Goin'" John Morris
16. Max Yasgur
Speaks
DISC 5:
01. "Feelin' Alright" Joe Cocker *
02. "Let's Go Get Stoned" Joe
Cocker
03. "With A Little Help From My Friends" Joe Cocker
04. The
Rainstorm
05. "Rock & Soul Music" Country Joe & The Fish
06.
"Love" Country Joe & The Fish *
07. "Not So Sweet Martha Lorraine"
Country Joe & The Fish *
08. "Summer Dresses" Country Joe & The Fish
*
09. "Silver and Gold" Country Joe & The Fish *
10. "Rock & Soul
Music" (Reprise) Country Joe & The Fish *
11. "Leland Mississippi Blues"
Johnny Winter *
12. "Mean Town Blues" Johnny Winter
13. "You've Made
Me So Very Happy" Blood Sweat & Tears *
DISC 6:
01. "Suite: Judy Blue Eyes" Crosby Stills & Nash
02. "Guinnevere"
Crosby Stills & Nash
03. "Marrakesh Express" Crosby Stills &
Nash
04. "4 + 20" Crosby Stills & Nash
05. "Sea Of Madness" Crosby
Stills Nash & Young
06. "Wooden Ships" Crosby Stills Nash &
Young
07. "No Amount Of Loving"The Butterfield Blues Band *
08. "Love
March" The Butterfield Blues Band
09. "Everything's Gonna Be Alright" The
Butterfield Blues Band
10. "Get A Job" Sha Na Na *
11. "At The Hop"
Sha Na Na
12. "Get A Job" (Reprise) Sha Na Na *
13. "The Star Spangled
Banner" - "Purple Haze" - "Woodstock Improvisation" Jimi Hendrix
14.
"Woodstock Farewell" Chip Monck
100 Hits Club Classics (5CDs Box) (MP3)
Release: 2008 | Number of Discs: 5 | Tracks: 100 | MP3 320 Kbps CBR | Size:
526 MB
Genre: Club Classics
CD1
01. Bob Sinclar feat. Steve Edwards - World Hold On
02. Roger
Sanchez - Another Chance
03. David Guetta vs. The Egg - Love Don't Let Me
Go
04. Martin Solveig - Everybody
05. DJ Sammy - Sunlight (Radio
Edit)
06. Uniting Nations - You And Me
07. Hi Tack - Let's Dance
08.
Boogie Pimps - The Music In Me (Radio Edit)
09. Jakatta feat. Seal - My
Vision
10. Cabin Crew - Star To Fall (Uniting Nations Club Mix)
11.
Deepest Blue - Give It Away (Club Mix)
12. Danzel - Pump It Up (Radio
Edit)
13. Angel City feat. Lara Mcallen - Love Me Right
14. Tom Novy &
Lima - Take It (Closing Time) (Radio Edit)
15. Hoxton Whores - Friday
Saturday Love
16. Armand van Helden - Witch Doktor
17. Paul Johnson - She
Got Me On (Radio Edit)
18. Hatiras - Spaced Invader
19. Weekend Players -
21st Century
20. Mr Oizo - Flat Beat
CD2
01. Jean Jaque Smoothie - 2 People (Original Radio Mix)
02.
Zombie Nation - Kernkraft 400 (DJ Gius Video Cut)
03. Atb - 9PM (Till I
Come)
04. Jessy - Look At Me Now
05. Steve Mac vs. Mosquito feat. Steve
Smith - Lovin You More (That Big Track)
06. Soul Central feat. Kathy Brown -
Strings Of Life
07. Ian van Dahl - Castles In The Sky (Radio Edit)
08.
Bomfunk MC's - Free Styler(Radio Edit)
09. Dance Nation - Move Your Love
(Radio Edit)
10. Fish Go Deep & Tracey K - The Cure & The
Cause
11. Mason - Quarter
12. Kings Of Tomorrow - Finally
13.
Starchaser - Love Will Set You Free (Jambemyth)
14. Sunkids feat. Chance -
Rise Up
15. Supafly - Moving To Fast (Radio Edit)
16. Lost Witness -
Happiness Happening
17. Les Rythmes Digitales - Jacques Your Body (Make Me
Sweat)
18. Sneaker Pimps - Spin Spin Sugar (Armand's Dark Garage Mix)
19.
Fatboyslim - Right Here Right Now
20. Jack Rokka vs. Betty Boo - Take
Off
CD3
01. Wink - Higher State Of Consciousness (Tweekin' Acid Funk)
02.
Shamen - Move Any Mountain (Beat Edit)
03. Baby D - Everybodys Got To Learn
Sometimes (I Need You Lovin)
04. Snap vs Plaything - Do You See The
Light
05. Dahool - Meet Her At The Love Parade
06. Robert Miles - Children
(Radio Edit)
07. The Grid - Swamp Thing
08. Cola Boy - 7 Ways To
Love
09. Bomb The Bass - Beat Dis
10. De Lacy - That Look (Hanis Club Look
Edit)
11. Sleazesisters with Vicki Shephard - Let It Whip Up
12. Alex
Party - Read My Lips
13. Rozalla - Are You Ready To Fly
14. Urban Cookie
Collective - The Key The Secret
15. Soulsearcher - Can't Get Enough
16.
Powerhouse feat. Duane Harden - What You Need
17. T Empo - Saturday Night
Sunday Morning
18. Agnelli & Nelson - Everyday
19. Loleatta Holloway -
Love Sensation 06 (Hi-Tack Burnin Up Radio Mix)
20. Phats & Small - Feel
Good
CD4
01. Chicane - Saltwater
02. David Morales - How Would U
Feel
03. Joey Negro - Make A Move On Me (Club Mix Dub Mix)
04. Paffendorf
- Be Cool
05. Chanel - My Life (Haji & Emanuel Vocal Mix)
06. Axwell -
Feel The Vibe (Till The Morning After)
07. Ken Doh - Nakasaki(I Need A Lover
Tonight)
08. Afro Medusa - Pasilda
09. A.T.F.C. pres. Onephatdeeva - In
And Out Of My Life
10. Mishmash - Speechless (Radio Edit)
11. Paris Avenue
feat. Robin One - I Want You (Radio Edit)
12. Lost Witness - Red Sun
Rising
13. Dsk - What Would We Do
14. Lazard - Living On Video
15.
Sunscreem - Pressure US
16. The B15 Project feat. Crissy D And Lady G - Girls
Like Us
17. De Souza feat. Shena - Guilty (Radio Edit)
18. Yves Larock -
Rise Up (Radio Edit)
19. DJ Jose - Stepping To The Beat (Radio Edit)
20.
Norman Bass - How U Like Bass (Radio Edit)
CD5
01. Bob Sinclar - I Feel For You
02. Alibi vs Rockefella - Sexual
Healing (Freemasons Radio Edit)
03. Tomcraft - Brainwashed (Call You)
04.
Paul Gardner & Hugh Gunnell - Free Love 2006
05. Static Revenger - Happy
People
06. Stellar Project feat. Brandi Emma - Get Up Stan (Radio
Edit)
07. Blockster - Grooveline
08. Switch - A Bit Patchy
09. So Solid
Crew - Oh No (Sentimental Things)
10. Turbofunk - Gottamove
11. Tyken
feat. Awa - Every Word (Vocal Club Mix)
12. W.O.S.P - Getting Into U
(Original Dub Mix)
13. Wonderland Avenue - White Horse
14. Frankie
Knuckles - Your Love
15. Ralphi Rosario feat. Xavier Gold - You Used To Love
Me
16. Farley Jackmaster Funk feat. Darryl Pandy - Love Cant Turn
Around
17. Joe Smooth - Promised Land
18. Marshall Jefferson - Move Your
Body
19. Mr Fingers - Can You Feel It
20. The House Master Boyz & The
Rude Boy Of House - House Nation
The Ultimate Collection Soul 100 Hits (5CD Box)
(2008)
Release: 2008 | Quality: Mp3 | Bitrate: VBR 240kbps | Total Time: 06:10:55
| Total Size: 640MB
Genre: Soul, Funk | Label: Union Square Music
cd1
1. Diana Ross - I'm Still Waiting (3:42)
2. Smokey Robinson & The
Miracles - I Second That Emotion (2:43)
3. James Brown - It's A Man's, Man's,
Man's World (2:46)
4. Dusty Springfield - Son Of A Preacher Man (2:25)
5.
Aretha Franklin - Soulville (2:20)
6. Fontella Bass - Rescue Me (2:53)
7.
Diana Ross & The Supremes - You Keep Me Hanging On (2:40)
8. Martha
Reeves & The Vandellas - Nowhere To Run (2:56)
9. The Tams - Be Young, Be
Foolish, Be Happy (2:05)
10. The Isley Brothers - This Old Heart Of Mine
(2:46)
11. The Four Tops - Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever (2:48)
12.
Junior Walker & The All Stars - How Sweet It Is (3:00)
13. Jimmy Ruffin -
It's Wonderful (2:45)
14. Gladys Knight & The Pips - Help Me Make It
Through The Night (4:21)
15. Michael Jackson - Got To Be There (3:20)
16.
Mary Wells - My Guy (2:48)
17. The Stylistics - Betcha By Golly, Wow
(3:45)
18. The Floaters - Float On (4:09)
19. The Delfonics - Think It
Over (4:37)
20. Curtis Mayfield & The Impressions - People Get Ready
(2:39)
cd2
1. Bily Paul - I'm Still Waiting (3:39)
2. Harold Melvin & The Blue
Notes - If You Don't know Me By Now (3:21)
3. The Commodores - Nightshift
(4:16)
4. Atlantic Starr - Secret Lovers (3:36)
5. Jeffery Osborne - On
The Wings Of Love (4:06)
6. Peaches & Herb - Reunited (3:54)
7.
Captain & Tennille - Do That To Me One More Time (3:49)
8. The Real Thing
- You To Me Are Everything (3:20)
9. The Whispers - It's A Love Thing
(3:43)
10. Shalamar - There It Is (4:23)
11. The Temptations - Treat Her
Like A Lady (4:13)
12. The Three Degrees - When Will I See You Again
(3:00)
13. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (3:37)
14. Bobby Bland
- Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City (3:50)
15. Bobby Thurston - Treat Me
The Same Way (4:24)
16. Mica Paris & Will Downing - Where Is The Love?
(3:27)
17. Sylvia - Pillow Talk (4:20)
18. First Choice - Smarty Pants
(2:38)
19. The Delfonics - Can't Go On Living (3:10)
20. P Arnold - The
First Cut Is The Deepest (3:15)
cd3
1. Luther Vandross - Never Too Much (3:45)
2. Earth, Wind & Fire -
After The Love Has Gone (3:37)
3. Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine
(2:03)
4. Smokey Robinson - Being With You (3:51)
5. Dionne Warwick -
Heartbreaker (4:12)
6. Brenda Russell - Piano in the Dark (4:18)
7. Oleta
Adams - Get Here (4:34)
8. Mica Paris - My One Temptation (3:34)
9. Omar -
There's Nothing Like This (4:09)
10. Des'ree - You Gotta Be (3:58)
11. The
Pasadenas - I'm Doing Fine Now (3:30)
12. Terence Trent D'Arby - If You Let
Me Stay (3:12)
13. The Whispers - And The Beat Goes On (3:22)
14. Leo's
Sunshipp - Give Me The Sunshine (6:04)
15. Lonnie Hill - Galveston Bay
(4:03)
16. Etta James - I'd Rather Go Blind (2:33)
17. Dina Carroll -
Don't Be A Stranger (4:19)
18. Vanessa Williams - Save The Best For Last
(3:39)
19. Will Downing - A Love Supreme (4:41)
20. Don Blackman - Ghetto
Lament (6:02)
cd4
1. R Kelly - If I Could Turn Back The Hands Of Time (4:41)
2. K-Ci &
JoJo - All My Life (3:38)
3. Blackstreet - Don't Leave Me (4:11)
4. Toni
Braxton - You're Makin' Me High (4:08)
5. Will.i.am feat. John Legend - Swing
By My Way (3:39)
6. Angie Stone - Wish I Don't Miss You (4:18)
7.
Incognito - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (4:07)
8. Young Disciples -
Apparently Nothin' (4:00)
9. Roy Ayers - Everybody Loves The Sunshine
(3:42)
10. Sly & The Family Stone - Family Affair (3:00)
11. Vikter
Duplaix - Make A Baby (4:07)
12. Ski Oakenfull feat. Amp Fiddler - Hang On
(4:41)
13. Frank McComb - Cupid's Arrow (4:40)
14. Adriana Evans - Hey Now
(3:40)
15. Maysa - Compliments (4:05)
16. Stephanie Mills - Something In
The Way (3:48)
17. J Dilla feat. Dwele - Dime Piece (remix) (3:15)
18.
Pete Rock feat. C.L. Smooth - Back On The Block (4:11)
19. Katalyst feat.
Steve Spacek - How Bout Us (3:28)
20. V feat. Jill Scott - Born Again
(4:09)
cd5
1. The Jackson 5 - I Want You Back (2:55)
2. Gloria Gaynor - Never Can
Say Goodbye (2:59)
3. Rose Royce - Car Wash (3:19)
4. Donna Summer - Hot
Stuff (3:48)
5. Shalamar - I Can Make You Feel Good (4:17)
6. Kool &
The Gang - Too Hot (3:43)
7. Midnight Star - Midas Touch (3:48)
8. Colonel
Abrams - Trapped (4:09)
9. Gwen Guthrie - Ain't Nothin' Goin' On But The Rent
(3:26)
10. Cameo - Single Life (3:52)
11. Rick James - Glow (5:40)
12.
Dennis Edwards feat. Siedah Garrett - Don't Look Any Further (4:01)
13.
Jermaine Jackson - Let's Get Serious (3:31)
14. Stephaine Mills - Never Knew
Love Like This Before (5:24)
15. The Real Thing - Can't Get By Without You
(3:22)
16. First Choice - Armed And Extremely Dangerous (2:46)
17. Jackson
Sisters - I Believe In Miracles (2:55)
18. Lakeside - Fantastic Voyage
(4:00)
19. Rene & Angela - I'll Be Good (5:19)
20. Shakatak - Down On
The Street (3:18)
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Time Life Music: Malt Shop Memories (10CD Box Set) (2007)
FLAC
10CDs | Release: 2007 | Audio codec : FLAC | Type rip : tracks +. cue |
2.02 GB
Genre: Pop, Rock | Label: Time Life Records
All I Have To Do Is Dream
CD1
1-1 Everly Brothers, The - All I Have
To Do Is Dream 2:19
1-2 Connie Francis - Where The Boys Are 2:40
1-3
Angels, The (3) - My Boyfriend's Back 2:10
1-4 Little Anthony & The
Imperials - Goin' Out Of My Head 2:30
1-5 Len Barry - 1-2-3 2:23
1-6 Neil
Sedaka - Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen 2:37
1-7 Diamonds, The - The Church
Bells May Ring 2:20
1-8 Connie Francis - Everybody's Somebody's Fool
2:41
1-9 Mark Dinning - Teen Angel 2:42
1-10 Lloyd Price - Stagger Lee
2:23
1-11 Dee Clark - Raindrops 2:54
1-12 Phil Phillips* & Twilights,
The - Sea Of Love 2:24
1-13 Thurston Harris - Little Bitty Pretty One
2:25
1-14 Connie Francis - Lipstick On Your Collar 2:19
1-15 Kalin Twins,
The* - When 2:25
CD2
2-1 Martha And The Vandellas - (Love Is Like A) Heat Wave
2:43
2-2 Supremes, The - Come See About Me 2:46
2-3 Temptations, The - The
Girl's Alright With Me 2:52
2-4 Platters, The - Twilight Time 2:48
2-5
Jackie Wilson - Lonely Teardrops 2:32
2-6 Marvelettes, The - Please Mr.
Postman 2:31
2-7 Mary Wells - Two Lovers 2:48
2-8 Miracles, The - You've
Really Got A Hold On Me 2:53
2-9 Martha And The Vandellas - Dancing In The
Street 2:40
2-10 Shirelles, The - Dedicated To The One I Love 2:03
2-11
Supremes, The - Baby Love 2:50
2-12 Marvelettes, The - Don't Mess With Bill
2:52
2-13 Righteous Brothers, The - You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
3:45
2-14 Mary Wells - My Guy 2:53
2-15 Lee Andrews & The Hearts -
Teardrops
Save The Last Dance For Me
CD1
3-1 Frankie Valli And The Four
Seasons* - Big Girls Don't Cry 2:26
3-2 Ben E. King - Stand By Me 3:00
3-3
Bobby Darin - Dream Lover 2:34
3-4 Drifters, The - Save The Loast Dance For
Me 2:31
3-5 Bobby Freeman - Do You Wanna Dance 2:36
3-6 Shirelles, The -
Will You Love Me Tomorrow 2:44
3-7 Dixie Cups, The - Chapel Of Love
2:48
3-8 Petula Clark - Downtown 3:04
3-9 Drifters, The - This Magic
Moment 2:31
3-10 Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons* - Sherry 2:33
3-11
Flamingos, The - I Only Have Eyes For You 3:23
3-12 Joe Jones - You Talk Too
Much 2:32
3-13 Barbara Lewis - Hello Stranger 2:42
3-14 Little Anthony And
The Imperials* - Tears On My Pillow 2:17
3-15 Jerry Butler And Betty Everett
- Let It Be Me 2:42
CD2
4-1 Doris Troy - Just One Look 2:32
4-2 Ad Libs, The - The Boy
From New York City 3:08
4-3 Betty Everett - The Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His
Kiss) 2:15
4-4 Jerry Butler And The Impressions* - For Your Precious Love
2:46
4-5 Clyde McPhatter - A Lover's Question 2:35
4-6 Shangri-Las, The -
Leader Of The Pack 2:59
4-7 Brenda Lee - I'm Sorry 2:42
4-8 Freddie Scott
- Hey, Girl 3:10
4-9 Drifters, The - There Goes My Baby 2:12
4-10 Frankie
Valli And The Four Seasons* - Dawn (Go Away) 2:49
4-11 Coasters, The - Yakety
Yak 1:53
4-12 Cookies, The - Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)
2:43
4-13 Shangri-Las, The - Remember (Walkin' In The Sand) 2:18
4-14
Ivory Joe Hunter - Since I Met You Baby 2:52
4-15 Gene Chandler - Duke Of
Earl 2:32
Top Down Convertible Sound
CD1
5-1 Dion & The Belmonts - A
Teenager In Love 2:33
5-2 Ruby & The Romantics - Our Day Will Come
2:33
5-3 Fleetwoods, The - Come Softly To Me 2:22
5-4 Bobby Vee - Take
Good Care Of My Baby 2:40
5-5 Dion - Runaround Sue 2:52
5-6 Skyliners, The
- Since I Don't Have You 2:41
5-7 Jarmels, The - A Little Bit Of Soap
2:16
5-8 Chiffons, The - He's So Fine 1:55
5-9 Bobby Vee - Devil Or Angel
2:21
5-10 Casinos, The - Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye 3:03
5-11 Inex Foxx
With Charlie Foxx - Mockingbird 2:42
5-12 Paul And Paula - Hey Paula
2:31
5-13 Rosie & The Originals - Angel Baby 3:46
5-14 Ritchie Valens
- Donna 2:29
5-15 Santo & Johnny - Sleep Walk 2:21
CD2
6-1 Beach Boys, The - I Get Around 2:10
6-2 Chiffons, The - One
Fine Day 2:08
6-3 Ronny & The Daytonas - G.T.O. 2:31
6-4 Jan &
Dean - Surf City 2:29
6-5 Rip Chords, The - Hey Little Cobra 2:04
6-6
Beach Boys, The - California Girls 2:39
6-7 Jan & Dean - The Little Old
Lady (From Pasadena) 2:24
6-8 Marcie Blane - Bobby's Girl 2:26
6-9 Ricky
Nelson - Poor Little Fool 2:34
6-10 Johnny Burnette - You're Sixteen
1:57
6-11 Reflections, The - (Just Like) Romeo And Juliet 2:21
6-12
Jaynettes, The - Sally, Go 'Round The Roses 2:59
6-13 Beach Boys, The - Help
Me, Rhonda 2:46
6-14 Jan & Dean - Dead Man's Curve 2:46
6-15 Eddie
Cochran - Summertime Blues 1:57
Jukebox Gems
CD1
7-1 Lesley Gore - It's My Party 2:16
7-2 Neil
Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do 2:22
7-3 Tommy Edwards - It's All In The
Game 2:39
7-4 Elvis Presley - Are You Lonesome Tonight? 3:08
7-5 Tokens,
The - The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) 2:43
7-6 Little Peggy March - I Will
Follow Him 2:28
7-7 Toys, The - A Lover's Concerto 2:41
7-8 Kathy Young
& Innocents, The (2) - A Thousand Stars 3:14
7-9 Lesley Gore - Judy's
Turn To Cry 2:12
7-10 Elvis Presley - Don't Be Cruel 2:04
7-11 Mickey
& Sylvia - Love Is Strange 2:55
7-12 Lloyd Price - Personality
2:39
7-13 Jay & The Americans - Come A Little Bit Closer 2:46
7-14 Ray
Peterson - Tell Laura I Love Her 2:56
7-15 Shirelles, The - Baby, It's You
2:38
CD1
8-1 Tymes, The - So Much In Love 2:11
8-2 Orlons, The - Don't
Hang Up 2:19
8-3 Chubby Checker - The Twist 2:35
8-4 Dovells, The -
Bristol Stomp 2:21
8-5 Orlons, The - South Street 2:13
8-6 Dee Dee Sharp*
- Ride! 2:26
8-7 Dovells, The - You Can't Sit Down 2:20
8-8 Chubby Checker
- Limbo Rock 2:23
8-9 Dee Dee Sharp - Mashed Potato Time 2:32
8-10 Orlons,
The - The Wah-Watusi 2:31
8-11 Bobby Rydell - Wild One 2:22
8-12 Charlie
Gracie - Butterfly 2:24
8-13 Rays, The - Silhouettes 2:44
8-14 Bobby
Rydell - Volare 2:27
8-15 Tymes, The - Wonderful! Wonderful! 2:52
Street Corner Symphonies
CD1
9-1 Drifters, The - On Broadway
2:59
9-2 Marcels, The - Blue Moon 2:16
9-3 Crests, The - 16 Candles
2:54
9-4 Duprees, The - You Belong To Me 2:45
9-5 Monotones, The - Book Of
Love 2:21
9-6 Frankie Lymon And The Teenagers* - Why Do Fools Fall In Love
2:20
9-7 Fiestas, The - So Fine 2:20
9-8 Shep And The Limelites* - Daddy's
Home 2:54
9-9 Marvelows, The - I Do 2:27
9-10 Sensations, The (2) - Let Me
In 3:07
9-11 Capris, The - There's A Moon Out Tonight 2:14
9-12 Don And
Juan* - What's Your Name 2:16
9-13 Silhouettes, The - Get A Job 2:46
9-14
Harvey And The Moonglows* - Ten Commandments Of Love 4:00
9-15 Duprees, The -
Have You Heard 2:28
CD2
10-1 Del-Vikings, The - Come Go With Me 2:42
10-2 Diamonds, The -
Little Darlin' 2:09
10-3 Randy & The Rainbows - Denise 1:59
10-4
Moonglows, The - Sincerely 3:10
10-5 Dion & The Belmonts - I Wonder Why
2:19
10-6 Five Satins, The - In The Still Of The Nite 3:04
10-7 Elegants,
The - Little Star 2:42
10-8 Penguins, The - Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine)
2:56
10-9 Maurice Williams & The Zodiacs - Stay 1:37
10-10 Danleers,
The - One Summer Night 2:15
10-11 Earls, The - Remember Then 2:07
10-12
Lee Andrews & The Hearts - Try The Impossible 3:06
10-13 Impalas* - Sorry
(I Ran All The Way Home) 2:31
10-14 Sheppards, The - Island Of Love
2:23
10-15 Spaniels, The - Goodnite, Sweetheart, Goodnite 2:40
The Ultimate Rock Collection Gold & Platinum 1964-1995 (6 CD
Boxed Set) (1997)
6CDs | Release: 1964-1995 | MP3 320 kbps | 07:35:55 | 1.1 Gb
Genre:
Rock, Pop/Rock | Label: Time-Life Music
Vol. 1 (1964-1970)
01. The Beatles - I Want to Hold Your Hand
02. The
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations
03. Sonny and Cher - I Got You Babe
04. The
Byrds - Eight Miles High
05. Bob Dylan - Just Like a Woman
06. Simon and
Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
07. Marvin Gaye - I Heard It Through the
Grapevine
08. Van Morrison - Brown Eyed Girl
09. Creedence Clearwater
Revival - Proud Mary
10. Elvis Presley - Suspicious Minds
11. Jefferson
Airplane - Somebody to Love
12. The Doors - Hello, I Love You
13. Cream -
Sunshine of Your Love
14. Jimi Hendrix - Foxey Lady
15. Big Brother and
the Holding Company - Piece of My Heart
16. The Who - Pinball Wizard
17.
Grateful Dead - Uncle John's Band
18. Crosby, Stills & Nash - Suite: Judy
Blue Eyes
19. Santana - Black Magic Woman
20. Chicago - 25 or 6 to 4
Time: 75:43 Min
Vol. 2 (1971-1973)
01. Rod Stewart - Maggie May
02. Paul Simon -
Kodachrome
03. Elton John - Crocodile Rock
04. Cat Stevens - Peace
Train
05. Jackson Browne - Doctor My Eyes
06. Carol King - It's Too
Late
07. Janis Joplin - Me & Bobby McGee
08. Stevie Wonder - Living
For The City
09. Derek and the Dominos - Layla
10. Ringo Starr - It Don't
Come Easy
11. Steve Miller Band - The Joker
12. Loggins & Messina -
Your Mama Don't Dance
13. Steely Dan - Do It Again
14. Led Zeppelin -
Misty Mountain Hop
15. Yes - Roundabout
16. Allman Brothers Band - Revival
(Love Is Everywhere)
17. Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Lucky Man
18. Who -
Won't Get Fooled Again
Time: 78:35 Min
Vol. 3 (1974-1979)
01. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
02. Tom Petty
and the Heartbreakers - Don't Do Me Like That
03. The Eagles - One of These
Nights
04. Fleetwood Mac - Don't Stop 0
05. Paul McCartney & Wings -
Band on the Run
06. Eric Clapton - I Shot the Sheriff
07. Boz Scaggs -
Lido Shuffle
08. Peter Frampton - Baby, I Love Your Way
09. Daryl Hall
& John Oates - Rich Girl
10. Jefferson Starship - Miracles
11. Queen -
We Will Rock You
12. Boston - More Than a Feeling
13. Heart - Magic
Man
14. Supertramp - The Logical Song
15. David Bowie - Fame
16. The
Bee Gees - Jive Talkin'
17. The Cars - Just What I Needed
18. Aerosmith -
Walk This Way
19. Bob Marley & the Wailers - Three Little Birds
20.
Jimmy Buffett - Margaritaville
Time: 74:44 Min
Vol. 4 (1980-1984)
01. The Police - Every Breath You Take
02. Bruce
Springsteen - Dancing in the Dark
03. Stevie Nicks with Tom Petty and the
Heartbreakers - Stop Draggin' My Heart Around
04. John Cougar Mellencamp -
Hurts So Good
05. Billy Joel - It's Still Rock and Roll to Me
06. The
Go-Go's - We Got the Beat
07. The Pretenders - Back on the Chain Gang
08.
George Harrison - All Those Years Ago
09. Journey - Don't Stop
Believin'
10. Duran Duran - The Reflex
11. Wham! - Wake Me Up Before You
Go-Go!
12. Cyndi Lauper - Girls Just Want to Have Fun
13. Blondie -
Rapture
14. John Lennon - (Just Like) Starting Over
15. Tina Turner -
Better Be Good to Me
16. REO Speedwagon - Take It on the Run
17. ZZTop -
Legs
18. Michael Jackson - Human Nature
19. Phil Collins - In the Air
Tonight
Time: 75:46 Min
Vol. 5 (1985-1988)
01. Dire Straits - Money for Nothing
02. Sting -
If You Love Somebody Set Them Free
03. George Michael - Faith
04. Steve
Winwood - Back in the High Life Again
05. INXS - Need You Tonight
06.
Simple Minds - Don't You (Forget About Me)
07. U2 - With or Without
You
08. Grateful Dead - Touch of Grey
09. Bruce Hornsby and the Range -
The Way It Is
10. Van Halen - Why Can't This Be Love
11. Bryan Adams -
Summer of '69
12. Def Leppard - Love Bites
13. Bon Jovi - Livin' on a
Prayer
14. Huey Lewis and the News - The Power of Love
15. Genesis -
Invisible Touch
16. Eurythmics - Would I Lie to You?
17. Michael Jackson -
Dirty Diana
18. Janet Jackson - Control
Time: 75:40 Min
Vol. 6 (1989-1995)
01. Fine Young Cannibals - She Drives Me Crazy
02.
Rod Stewart - Downtown Train
03. Madonna - Like a Prayer
04. B-52's -
Roam
05. Bonnie Raitt - Something to Talk About
06. Elton John - The
One
07. R.E.M. - Losing My Religion
08. Meat Loaf - I'd Do Anything for
Love (But I Won't Do That)
09. Hootie and the Blowfish - Hold My Hand
10.
Tears for Fears - Sowing the Seeds of Love
11. 10,000 Maniacs - These Are
Days
12. Don Henley - The End of the Innocence
13. Sheryl Crow - All I
Wanna Do
14. The Smashing Pumpkins - 1979
15. Dave Matthews Band - Ants
Marching
16. Boyz II Men - End of the Road
Time: 76:16 Min
Your Support is
Very Much Appreciated!... But Please
Note...If you decide to JOIN or RENEW 'Rapidgator
Premium Membership' for faster & unlimited downloading,
Please Click
Here or on the 'Official Rapidgator Banner'
(above) to
create your membership, rather than joning via one of the download
links. Joining via the link or this banner helps
the club in providing this
freebie service!
Reggae Riddim - The 36 Greatest Reggae Tunes Ever (2002)
FLAC
EAC Rip | 2CD | FLAC - Log - Cue | Covers | Release: 2002 | 1.14
GB
Genre: Reggae | Label: Germany - ZYX
CD 1 :
01. Bob Marley - African Herbsman (Remixed By Sen Dog Or Cypress Hill)
4:52
02. Mr.Gentleman feat.Richie Stephans & Mighty Tolga - Heat Of The
Night 3:43
03. Shabba Ranks - Mr.Loverman 3:36
04. Ziggy Marley & The
Melody Makers - Rainbow Country 3:25
05. Dr.Ring-Ding & H.P.Setter -
Louis Gone A Foreign 5:04
06. Men At Work - Down Under 3:43
07. Sly &
Robbie - Dance Hall 6:44
08. Laid Back - Sunshine Reggae 4:11
09. Jamaica
Soundsystem - Let It Be (Video Mix) 3:35
10. Johnny Clegg & Savuka - It's
An Illusion 4:41
11. Dennis Brown - Slave Driver 3:31
12. Junior Murvin -
Police & Thieves 4:07
13. Supa T. - Can I 4:25
14. D-Flame - Sie Macht
Mich Glucklich 3:50
15. Freundeskreis feat.Sekou The Ambassador, Gentlemen
And Stress - Tabula Rasa Pt.II 4:54
16. Nina - Doppel X Chromosom (Sillywalks
Movement Remix) 3:51
17. Raggabund - Wo Denn 3:34
CD 2 :
01. 10 CC - Dreadlock Holiday 4:59
02. C.J.Lewis - Sweets For My Sweet
3:23
03. Diana King - Shy Guy 3:41
04. Shaggy - Oh Carolina 3:13
05.
Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers - Give A Little Love 3:55
06.
Dr.Ring-Ding & H.P.Setter - Emergency Case 4:06
07. Linton Kwesi Johnson
- Peach Dub 3:52
08. Bob Marley - Keep On Moving (Interface Remix)
4:58
09. People From Jamaica - Sweat (Alalala Long) 3:16
10. Ray Darwin -
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (Radio Edit) 2:50
11. Jamaica For U.S.A. - Pray
For Love 4:01
12. Supa T. - My Dog (Joined Mix) 3:45
13. Ninja Man &
Freddie McGregor - Wicked Heart 3:32
14. Nardo Ranks - Suzzy 3:36
15.
Jimmy Riley - Preacher Stealin' 3:51
16. U.Brown - Hooligan 3:36
17. Taxi
Gang (Herbie) - Version 4:04
18. Mishka - What's Gonna Be 4:03
19. Andy
Livingston - 100% Reggae 3:58
Airbourne - No Guts. No Glory. (Special Edition) (2010)
FLAC
18 tracks | Release: 2010 | EAC Rip | FLAC (Image + Cue + Log) | 474
MB
Genre: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal
01. Born To Kill
02. No Way But The Hard Way
03. Blonde, Bad And
Beautiful
04. Raise The Flag
05. Bottom Of The Well
06. White Line
Fever
07. It Ain't Over Till It's Over
08. Steel Town
09. Chewin' The
Fat
10. Get Busy Livin'
11. Armed And Dangerous
12. Overdrive
13.
Back On The Bottle
14. Loaded Gun [Special Edition Bonus track]
15. My
Dynamite Will Blow You Sky High (And Get Ya Moanin' After Midnight) [Special
Edition Bonus track]
16. Rattle Your Bones [Special Edition Bonus
track]
17. Kickin' It Old School [Special Edition Bonus track]
18. Devil's
Child [Special Edition Bonus track]